Title: 利用熱壓製造類多孔隙介質之 微流道模型研究

Keywords: 微流道;熱壓製程

Abstract: 自然界有許多現象無法被直接觀測,例如岩層孔隙內蘊涵的原油透過強化注水增加採油效率時的微觀動態變化。微模型的應用使得許多流體的現象得以被直接觀測,而傳統用於研究兩相流的微模型多以玻璃為主,利用蝕刻的方式製造流道,這種微模型受限於製造方式而缺乏尺度設計彈性;此外也有利用聚二甲基矽氧烷(PDMS)製作微流道模型,但其易被浸潤及易變形的特性使其不適合做流體觀測。

本研究利用在生醫領域已廣泛利用的微流體晶片技術,先以微影的方式在光滑的矽基材上製作微模型的母模,再透過熱壓印及熱接合方法,製作以環烯烴共聚物(COC)為基材的微流體模型,具有高透明、高剛性、耐酸鹼醇酮、吸水率極低等特性,配合流量控制的針管儀器及觀測設備組成兩相流觀測系統,可進行流體現象的實驗及分析。

本實驗所製作的微流體模型兼具設計上的彈性、精準的尺度,以及低成本、低複雜度,非常適合實驗室使用,此外更由於基材可進一步加工改質或鍍膜,具有更多應用的方向,所以未來發展極具潛力。

;There are many phenomena in nature that we cannot observed directly, such as the microscopic dynamics change within the rock pores when increase the water flooding rate. Applied Micro models make a lot of fluid phenomena to be observed directly. Traditional micro-models made of glass, and the channels manufactured by etching way. The models were limited by the lack of design flexibility. Other kinds of micro models such as Polydimethylsiloxane (PDMS) microfluidic models were not suitable for observation because of its easily infiltration and deformation.

In this study, we use the microfluidic chip technology which has been widely used in biomedical field to manufacture the micro model. First, we made the master mold by lithography on smooth silicon substrate, and then made micro model by hot embossing and thermal bonding method. Cyclic olefin copolymer (COC) was the substrate for the model because of excellent chemical and mechanical properties. The model connected steel needles and observation equipment to experiment with controlled flow.

Micro model in this experiment were designing flexibility, precision scales, low cost, low complexity, very suitable for laboratory using. More applications direction due to the substrate modified or coated, showing great potential for future development.