Title: 以電漿聚合鍍製氧化矽摻碳氫薄膜應力之研究;Stress analysis of films deposited by HMDSO/O2 plasma polymerization

Keywords: 電漿聚合;薄膜應力;plasma polymerization;Stress

Abstract: 光學薄膜是鍍製不同的高低折射率材料組成多層膜結構,利用干涉原理來達到光學效果。然而過多的膜層會導致薄膜應力過大使光學鍍膜之波面變形,易造成光電元件壽命短少,進而導致光學薄膜品質降低。過大的薄膜應力會使薄膜產生破裂或起皺而導致剝落,使得光學薄膜元件之良率與穩定性受到很大的誤差。因此如何有效利用鍍製具有可撓性之電漿聚合薄膜來減少多層光學薄膜之應力,是本研究所探討之重點。

在本研究中使用電漿聚合反應來裂解HMDSO (Hexamethyldisiloxane)單體,進而鍍製出氧化矽摻碳氫之電漿聚合薄膜,分別改變HMDSO流量、氧氣流量、Beam Current以及Anode Voltage四種參數來鍍製電漿聚合薄膜,分析其組成結構、光學性質、元素比例與薄膜應力並且找出之間關係。從中發現當聚合薄膜之線狀/籠狀比例上升,應力大小會有下降之趨勢(從 GPa下降至 GPa),並且平均穿透率皆維持在90 %以上。證明了利用改變參數可以有效控制電漿聚合膜之線狀/籠狀比例並且可以預測出鍍製電漿聚合膜之應力。最後在鍍有電漿聚合薄膜之樣品上加上多層膜結構,證明電漿聚合薄膜能夠有效控制多層膜應力,降低70 %的多層膜應力。

;The large stress causes films cracking or wrinkling and resulted the thin films peeling, so that reduced the yield and stability of the optical thin films production. Therefore, how to coat flexible polymeric films effectively and reduce the stress of multilayer optical films is the aim in this study.

In this study, HMDSO monomer was lysed by plasma polymerization, and then the plasma polymer films was coated. The composition structure, optical properties, proportion of elements and films stress of the coated polymer films were investigated by changing the flow of HMDSO, the flow of oxygen, beam current and anode voltage. The average transmittance of the deposited films is above 90%. When the Linear/Cage ratio decreases, the stress decreases from GPa to GPa. It proved that we can control the Linear/Cage ratio effectively and predicted the plasma polymer films stress by changing parameters. Finally, the multilayers were coated on the precoated polymer film shown that the stress of the multilayers was reduced 70 % effectively.