題名: VDSL2通訊網路在FTTdp之遠端供電設計

關鍵詞: 光纖;VDSL2;FTTdp;PoE;Optical;VDSL2;FTTdp;PoE

摘要: 為了要克服光纖到府最後一哩的問題,就是整合了光纖(如:GPON)與VDSL2的架構,也是目前所推行的FTTdp(Fiber to the Distribution Point),結合光纖與銅線網路的架構,進而充分利用基礎建設舊有的線路,但在佈建上安裝局端設備衍生出提供在地電源給設備使用上的問題,為了解決此問題,所以在銅線上載電就可以透過用戶家中提供電源給對映的局端設備使用。

此遠端供電以目前常用的現有技術為PoE(Power over Ethernet)做結合應用,其局端設備電源功耗需在10瓦以下(單埠設備),即可提供200公尺長度的雙絞銅線上(26AWG),對於小型社區或大樓還可滿足需求,但若在郊區外就可能顯然不足,而且只能針對單埠使用。

所以本文主要是改善服務的範圍,減少局端設備的佈建,增加提供多埠數的設備,降低成本上的基本開銷以及維護設備的麻煩,電路架構上是以PoE為理論基礎以及安規規範為主,進一步開發新的電路PoD(Power over xDSL),其局端設備電源功耗在30瓦以下,提供8埠的局端設備,一個設備可服務8個用戶,距離可提升至300公尺長度的雙絞銅線上(26AWG),其電路設計上在每一用戶在開關設備電源時,也不會影響其他用戶的使用。

期望可以提供架設方便、擴大涵蓋服務範圍、整體設備安裝成本維護便宜、穩定、有效率的FTTdp網路架構。

;In order to solve the fiber to home last mile problem, is the integration of optical (e.g., GPON) and VDSL2 architecture, is currently FTTdp(Fiber to the Distribution Point), combining fiber and copper network architecture and then take advantage of the old line infrastructure. However, the central office equipment power source installation is problem that in order to solve it, the power source be use the copper twisted pair to transmit the power from user’s home to the central office equipment.

The remote power feeding using PoE(Power over Ethernet) technology, the central office equipment required power consumption of 10 watt or less, to provide a 200 meter length of twist pair copper wire(26AWG), to meet the small communities or building demand. However, the outer suburbs could clearly insufficient and can only be used for a single port.

Further development a new circuit PoD(Power over xDSL) that basic theory and architecture base on PoE. The PoD can provide the 30watt of power consumption for 8 port central office equipment, the length can up to 300 meter. The PoD will improve the range of service、reduce the number of equipment installed、the basic expense and the equipment maintenance trouble.

Expect to provide easy set up、expand the scope of services、installation and maintenance costs low for FTTdp network architecture.