Title: 主管與部屬交換關係,挑戰性工作經驗對部屬職涯成功的影響-以組織年資與關係年資為調節變項;nono

Keywords: 主管與部屬交換關係;挑戰性工作經驗;職涯滿意度;晉升力評分;組織年資;關係年資;Leader-Member Exchange;Challenging Job Experience;Career satisfaction;Promotability rating;Organization tenure;Relationship tenure

Abstract: 個人職涯成功是近來研究人力資源領域相當熱門的課題,而決定個人職業生涯是否成功有很多因素,顯而易見的,個人需要身處在一個具備充分發展機會的環境中。其次,在個人與主管的關係培養上,以及是否持續被賦予挑戰性的工作,更是重要。尤其是身處在持續進步的現代社會中,因為外在環境的快速變化,企業間彼此產生了無比激烈的競爭,而能夠在這個激烈競爭的環境中生存下來的企業,往往依靠的是自身團隊內各成員間的緊密配合,才能創造出不凡成績。因此,個人的職涯成功將不可能單獨依靠個人達到,而且也無法脫離團隊的運作,而是否與主管具備良好交換關係品質,以及員工本身所擁有的挑戰性工作經驗、以及個人所具備的年資,亦會與個人的職涯成功有絕對的關聯性。

本研究以進行問卷調查方式,針對不同產業進行訪查,問卷調查的樣本收集包含來自台灣及大陸地區的企業總計509份問卷;主要以階層迴歸分析探討主管與部屬交換關係、挑戰性工作經驗(自變項)對部屬職涯成功(依變項之一: 職涯滿意度與依變項之二: 晉升力評分)的影響,以及員工本身所具備的年資(組織年資與關係年資)與上述關係之間所存在的調節效果進行研究。

按照回收樣本的分析結果顯示,主管與部屬交換關係、挑戰性工作經驗與職涯滿意度之迴歸分析的主效果顯著,而對晉升力評分之迴歸分析的主效果則不顯著。組織年資在各個自變項和部屬職涯成功之間沒有調節效果,另一調節變項之關係年資則對自變項與依變項發生顯著相關,而有調節效果產生,因此本研究所假設之調節效果-關係年資為成立。最後,本研究亦針對學術貢獻與管理意涵進行討論。

;Recently career success had been an intensively interested topic and related researches had been prolific. There are many factors that determine career success. Obviously, to be successful in life, people need to be involved in an environment where growth and opportunity exist. Then, the more important thing is for developing healthy relationships between supervisors and employees, and to continue to gain as much as possible experiences from challenging assignments. As our society continues to grow and mature rapidly, many enterprises in the world compete with each other. The team member must work together in their various roles so that each enterprise could survive on its own. Therefore, career success depends not only on a person′s level of skill and knowledge, but also to team work. There must a connection between leader-member exchange quality, job tenure and challenging job experience to employee’s career success.

This study collected input from multiple industries located at Taiwan and mainland China, with total 509 questionnaires. We mainly adopted analysis of hierarchical regression to test the relationship between leader-member exchange quality and challenging job experience (Independent variable), and how these factors might influence employee career success (Dependent variable#1:career satisfaction; Dependent variable#2: promotability rating). At the same time, organization tenure and relationship tenure were also taken into consideration.