Title: 液晶平面顯示器氧化銦錫靶材公司之經營策略研究-以S公司為研究對象

Keywords: 氧化銦錫;平面顯示器;策略分析;策略矩陣

Abstract: 台灣的平面顯示器產業在政府大力推動兩兆雙星產業下蓬勃發展,由於台灣在積體電路工業上的良好基礎,使得平面顯示器產業在發展初期相當的迅速,2007年更成為全球平面顯示器的最大生產國。後期因為韓國三星與樂金等集團的急起直追,使得台灣的平面顯示器產業面臨嚴峻的挑戰與考驗。

2008年金融海嘯後,中國大陸內需市場崛起,中國大陸政府亦大力輔導廠商發展平面顯示器相關產業,由於平面顯示器中的重要關鍵鍍膜原料銦礦,中國大陸是目前世界上蘊藏量最豐富的國家。而且銦礦為稀有金屬礦物,近年中國政府對於銦礦的出口管制,使得世界上生產氧化銦錫鍍膜靶材的廠商在管理經營上須作更靈活與有效的掌控原料銦之來源。

本研究將藉由對個案公司之氧化銦錫鍍膜靶材製造與銷售的經驗,以司徒達賢教授的產業矩陣方法進行相關分析,並針對當時與現在的產業環境與公司的發展策略作連結與分析,探討其如何在強敵環伺下,成為全球最大之氧化銦錫靶材供應商。並藉由此項研究驗證韓國平面顯示器產業垂直整合的做法,以作為國內廠商的執行策略參考。

;The Flat panel display (FPD) industry has becoming a booming industry with the promoting of Two Trillion and Twin Star Development Program in Taiwan. Since Taiwan laid a good foundation of the integrated circuit industry, its FPD industry developed very rapidly at beginning. In 2007, Taiwan even became the biggest FPD production in the world. However, due to the arising of Samsung and LG Electronics in Korea, the FPD industry in Taiwan is facing severe competition and task.

After the financial tsunami in 2008, the domestic demand in China has sprang up. China’s government has been exerting great efforts in coaching companies to develop FPD and its related industries. Indium is the key material of coating film in the FPD, and China has the largest amount of indium reserves in the world. Since indium is rare material, China government’s strict export control of indium has forced manufacturers in the whole world that produce Indium Tin oxide coating target to manage and control the indium resource flexibly and effectively.

This research is intended to utilize “ Industry Strategy Matrix Analysis” approach developed by Professor Su Tu to explore the manufacturing and marketing experience of Indium Tin Oxide coating target of case company. This research will discuss how the case company became the biggest Indium Tin Oxide coating target supplier in the world by analyzing and connecting with the former and present industry environment and company developing strategy. This research also tries to test and verify the vertical integration practice of FPD industry in Korea as a reference of executing strategy for domestic manufacturers.