题名: 員工未來時間觀與工作動機之關聯探討-以認知與年齡有關人力資源管理措施為調節變項

关键词: 未來時間觀;持續工作動機;工作成長動機;追求機會動機;人力資源管理措施;Future time perspective;continue to work;work growth;focus on opportunities;HR practices

摘要: 本研究將年齡轉變為未來時間觀之概念,並將自變項設定為未來時間觀,討論自變項與依變項工作動機進行研究,其中工作動機進一步區分為持續工作動機、工作成長動機與追求機會動機三者進行探討,探究自變項與依變項的關聯,假設未來時間觀的縮短會降低工作動機;並進一步把與年齡有關人力資源管理措施設定為調節變項,冀望證明其調節效果,將會降低未來時間觀對於三個工作動機間的影響,讓員工透過於年齡有關人力資源管理措施得以延續工作動機。

研究對象乃針對國內94間公司進行抽樣,公司包含各種產業如金融服務業、非金融服務業、高科技製造業、一般製造業及其他五種;研究對象則囊括各年齡層、職位與公司年資,共發出1,037份問卷,回收524份問卷。研究發現,未來時間觀的縮短確實會降低持續工作動機、工作成長動機與追求機會動機,使其三者的動機下降;而與年齡有關人力資源管理措施也會對於追求機會動機產生調節效果,研究並針對此上述結果提出進一步的歸納與討論,期望本研究對於未來勞動力高齡化的狀況在人力資源上提出學術與實務面之建言。

;The Study aims to explore the future time perspective as the independent variable and work motivation as the dependent variable based on the concept that age is transformed to the future time perspective. Work motivation can be further divided to continuing to work, work growth and focus on opportunities and the correlation between the dependent variable and independent variable is studied on this basis. Assuming that the short future time perspective leads to lower work motivation and the age-related HR practices are set as the moderator with an aim to prove its moderating effect, the influence of the future time perspective on the three work motives will be reduced. As a result, employees can continue to work after the age-related HR practices are applied.

The survey was conducted on 94 companies, including in the financial service industry, non-financial industry, high-tech industry, manufacturing industry and 5 other industries. The subjects were the employees at all level of ages, positions and seniority. A total of 1,037 questionnaires were released and 524 questionnaires were retrieved. It is found in the Study that short future time perspective actually leads to lower motivation to continuing to work, work growth and focus on opportunities and the age-related HR practice has moderating effect on the focus on opportunities. Further conclusion and discussion are proposed based on the above results in order to propose academic and practical suggestion about the influence of aging labor force on human resources.