題名: 設計及合成含苯并咪唑之鋅金屬錯合物並應用於染敏電池中;Design and Synthesis of Zinc Complexes with Benzoimidazole Derivatives for Dye Sensitized Solar Cells

關鍵詞: 染料敏化太陽能電池;苯并咪唑;鋅金屬錯合物;Dye sensitized solar cell;Benzoimidazole;Zinc complexes

摘要: 在現今的太陽能電池中,染料敏化太陽能電池具低成本、製程簡易、多色彩、可透視、可撓曲等優勢,因而成為現今太陽能電池開發的重點之ㄧ,其中所使用光敏染料的優劣是影響其效率高低的重要因素。

由於現今有機以及無機光敏染料皆處於蓬勃發展當中,故想要發展一個有機無機混合概念之光敏染料,在我們的設計概念中,以有機光敏染料之設計形式Donor-π bridge-Acceptor為有機光敏染料之電子傳遞方向;在π bridge的位置中設計了一對含苯并咪唑衍生而成之配位基2-(2-吡啶)-苯并咪唑以及2-甲基-苯并咪唑,希望可以以單體(Monomer)或是二聚體(Dimer)的方式與金屬鋅配位,作為一無機光敏染料之方式傳遞電子,藉由與金屬配位前後比較其在可見光吸收、太陽能電池參數以及穩定性是否有改善,期望能在有機光敏染料結構的設計及開發上提供一個新的方向。

;There are various types of solar cells reported and the dye-sensitized solar cells (DSSC) possessing the advantages like low-cost, simple process, multi- color, penetration, flexible, has become a key technology to developed the present solar cells. In DSSC, the photosensitizer dye used plays an important role of light absorption and helps to gain higher efficiency.

To date,the organic and inorganic dyes of dye sensitized solar cell are popular and various. We design the new class of D-π-A typed organic dye with benzoimidazole derivatives 2-(2-pyridyl)-benzoimidazole and 2-methyl-benzoimidazol to form a monomer or dimer after coordinating to Zn(II) ion.In addition,we compare the influences on metal ion, like stability and efficiency. We believe that such kind of innovative design principle will provide a new direction to the modification of photosensitizers to help gain higher light absorption and enhancement in overall conversion efficiency.