题名: 利用高分子聚合物波導之軟性電路板 實現4通道 × 10-Gbps 光學連結收發模組;4-Channel × 10-Gbps Optical Transceiver Using Polymer Waveguide on Flexible Printed Circuit Board

关键词: 高分子聚合物波導;polymer waveguide

摘要: 本研究中提出以軟性電路板為核心之雙向4通道 × 10-Gbps 光學連結收發模組,模組整合高分子聚合物波導、接收端驅動IC、接收端TIA、面射型雷射、光檢測器於軟性電路板上。在高分子聚合物波導內製作45°微反射面用於光路的轉折以連接面射型雷射與多模光纖、多模光纖與光檢測器。

經由實驗的量測,在發射端中面射型雷射出光經高分子聚合物波導耦入多模光纖中,最大耦光效率為66%。在接收端中多模光纖出光經高分子聚合物波導耦入光檢測器,其最大耦光效率為62%。軟板光路經設計後,在雷射與光檢測器的對位封裝上光學效率降至1-dB時的位移容忍度可達 ±10 μm以上,是足夠用於封裝製程上。各通道間光學串音干擾在發射端與接收端均在-35dB以下。模組整體光學效率為-3.86 dB。

在10 Gbit/s的資料傳輸下,發射端4通道之高頻眼圖均可通過10GbE眼罩,且均具有15%以上之裕度;接收端誤碼率的量測上以發射端模組作為光源,誤碼率可達10-12等級,證實此光學收發模組是具有4通道× 10-Gbps 的資料傳輸能力。

;In this thesis, we proposed a 4-channel × 10-Gbps optical transceiver using polymer waveguide on a flexible printed circuit board(FPC), where the VCSEL and photodiode(PD) as well as the transmitter driver IC and receiver amplifier IC are integrated on the flexible FPC to demonstrate the high-speed optical interconnects. The polymer waveguide combined with a polymer-base 45° mirror is used to connect the VCSEL and multi-mode fiber(MMF) and the MMF and PD.

The maximum optical coupling efficiency of around 66% from the VCSEL to 50-m-core MMF via a polymer waveguide is experimentally obtained. The maximum coupling efficiency between MMF and PD via a polymer waveguide is around 62%. The 1-dB alignment tolerances for both VCSEL/PD at the input/output port are larger than ± 10 m that will facilitate the assembly of the VCSEL/PD. The inter-channel optical crosstalk at both Tx and Rx can be less than -35dB. The total optical transmission from transmitter to receiver is -3.86 dB.

For the high-speed measurement under a 10 Gbit/s data transmission, the clear optical eye pattern passing the 10 Gbit/s Ethernet eye mask with at least 15% margin is demonstrated. The bit-error-rate(BER) of 10-12 under full optical links is also achieved. It means that the proposed polymer-based optical interconnect module is capable of 10-Gbit/s data transmission.