Title: 一種運用光場函數化技術的智慧照明系統之設計與驗證;Design and verification of an intelligent lighting system with the illuminance distribution algorithm method.

Keywords: 智慧照明系統;光場函數化;影像分析;Intelligent lighting system;illuminance distribution algorithm method;image processing

Abstract: 本研究提供一種運用光場函數化技術之智慧照明系統,透過光場函數化技術將燈具的光場分布以數學方程式重建,搭配脈衝寬度調變技術(Pulse Width Modulation,PWM),了解燈具在不同的佔空比下對應的光通量表現,將燈具之光場分布函數以及佔空比對應光通量之權重函數匯入自行開發之照度分布演算模型,即可透過數學模型快速的計算空間內任一點的照度分布。

透過光學軟體的驗證,照度分布演算模型計算之單顆燈具在垂直與傾角的條件下相對誤差皆小於1%,在多顆燈具疊加的情形下相對誤差則小於2%,顯示自行開發之照度分布演算模型具有一定的可信度,並可精確的計算照明空間在燈具調控前後的照度分布。本研究利用照度分布演算模型可以快速、精確計算照明空間內任一點照度分布的優點,結合一影像擷取裝置擷取空間內部的使用者分布情形,透過影像分析的技術得到使用者資訊,並給予適當的照明方案。本研究進一步實際建立一模擬空間驗證本研究設計之智慧照明系統,驗證智慧照明系統經過偵測系統與調控系統的調控情形,計算結果顯示在不同照明模式下照度相對誤差皆小於5%,證明本研究所提出之設計概念對於智慧照明系統的設計與發展為可行且具有競爭力的。

;This study provides an intelligent lighting system with the illuminance distribution algorithm method, fitting light illuminance distribution into a numerical formula. Using the pulse width modulation (PWM) method to control LED lights and measure the relation between luminous flux and PWM duty cycle. With the weighting equation between luminous flux and PWM duty cycle and the light illuminance distribution formula, this study designs a numerical model to calculate the light illuminance in two dimensions area. This article uses optical software to verify the accuracy of the numerical model by comparing the illuminance value calculated by two different software. When simulating single LED light in different angle, the error are all less than 1%; and the simulation for more than one LED light, the error are all less than 2%. The result shows that the numerical model have high reliability in light illuminance calculating.

To build up an intelligent lighting system, this study uses image grabber to capture the image of target area and uses image processing technique to analyze the position of users, then adjusts LED duty cycle output to a suitable lighting condition. To verify the idea and design of the intelligent lighting system, this article build up a small size room, setting up LED lights and an image grabber. Switch to different lighting type and lighting condition, and compare the light illuminance with numerical model, the error are all less than 5% in different lighting type. The result shows that the concept and idea this article provide are correct and reliable.