題名: 830nm雷射光照對P型矽晶圓表面電化學蝕刻之影響;The influences of the 830nm Laser in the Electrochemical Etching Process with P-type Silicon Wafers

關鍵詞: 多孔矽;porous silicon

摘要: 近年來有關於多孔矽的研究與應用越來越廣泛,在半導體製程、太陽能元件、藥物檢測及食品檢測皆有非常多的應用,顯示多孔矽有非常廣泛研究價值。2012年本研究團隊在進行矽晶圓電化學蝕刻時,發現若同步使用633nm He-Ne雷射光照射於晶圓表面,會使電化學蝕刻速率降低。

本研究延續既有成果,選用830nm IR雷射,進一步了解雷射光能量參數以及雷射波長對於抗蝕刻的影響。此製程技術未來可以整合微機電技術中曝光、顯影、光刻製程,並且取代半導體的蝕刻製程。

;In recent years, researches on porous silicon and related applications are widely applied to semiconductor processing, solar cells, drug testing and food testing. Thus, the research value of porous silicon is widely acknowledged. In 2012, when Laboratory of Nanoclub was conducting electrochemical etching for the P-type silicon wafer, this research team accidentally discovered that the etching rate would decrease if the He-Ne laser (633nm) was synchronously shined on the surface of the wafer.

The study extends the existing research results, aiming to further research the influences of laser energy parameters and laser beam wavelengths on electrochemical etching through the use of the 830nm IR laser. This technology can integrate the MEMS processing techniques such as exposure, development and lithography in the future and can replace the etching process of semiconductors.