題名: 析探族群頻道媒體近用權之落實-以客家電視台為例;Reaching the Goal of Access to the Media through an Ethnic Television Channel-The Example of Hakka Television

關鍵詞: 媒體近用權;族群頻道;族群媒體;客家電視台;客家族群;The right of access to the media;ethnic channel;ethnic media;Hakka television;Hakka ethnic group

摘要: 臺灣電視媒體種類豐富功能多元,是多數民眾獲取資訊與知識的重要管道;對於族群而言,電視媒體的存在也扮演著傳遞族群文化和維護族群發聲權利的功能,2003年設立之族群頻道-客家電視台,是以提供客家族群近用媒體為目的而誕生。

本研究採用媒體近用權之概念,以客家電視台節目《風神舞台》、《村民大會》和行銷活動《傾聽觀眾的聲音》為研究對象,探討媒體近用權之落實方式和價值。本論文採取客家電視節目基本資料進行次級資料分析和深度訪談作為研究工具。

研究發現《風神舞台》具有發聲權、使用權和詮釋權之功能。《村民大會》具有發聲權、對話權、使用權、詮釋權之功能。《傾聽觀眾的聲音》則具有發聲權和對話權之功能。客家電視對於客家族群而言不管是節目或是行銷活動,皆以提供多種方式讓客家鄉親參與並從中獲得許多意見回饋。

因此,藉由媒體近用權之落實,可以提供更多客家族群參與電視媒體製作,讓客家族群確實擁有向外界發聲的權利,同時提升客家電視知名度,亦達成其服務族群之使命。

;There is an abundance of multifunctional television media types in Taiwan. Consequently, this is how the majority of Taiwanese access mass media. Television media plays an important role in representing ethnic minorities’ interests.

In 2003, Hakka Television Channel started an ethnic channel for the purpose of closely serving the cultural interests of the Hakka ethnic minority. This research applies the concept of the right of access to the media to participating Hakka television programs, namely “Your Show Box”, “The Villager Voice” and the marketing show, “Audience Listening Forums”. This is to evaluate how successfully the access to accurate information is provided and in what volumes. In this thesis, in-depth interviews are used as a research tool to analyze relevant data.

The research finds that “Your Show Box” promotes freedom of speech, provides usage information and elucidates aspects of Hakka culture. “The Villager Voice” promotes freedom of speech, provides usage information and elucidates Hakka cultural aspects, but also engages viewers in meaningful dialogue. “Audience Listening Forums” promotes freedom of speech and engages viewers in dialogue. Hakka television provides two ways for Hakka individuals to join public discussion and be exposed to feedback and opinions.

Therefore we can use these media to accurately measure how well the goal of access to information is reached and how more Hakka individuals can get involved in the production of media or shows. This allows them to use freedom of speech to participate in public debates. At the same, it enhances Hakka television’s reputation to help the channel achieve its mission of serving the Hakka ethnic minority.