Title: 與鳥共享地球--以《莊子》「以人養鳥」思想的反思為進路

Keywords: 動物權利;關懷倫理;效益主義;莊子;深層自然;Animal Rights;Ethics of Care;Utilitarianism;Chuang Tzu;Deep Natural

Abstract: 就像雞、鴨、鵝一樣,鳥似乎不用我們關注,自生自養自活,偶爾飛過我們眼前,或者聽見牠們在遠處鳴唱,相信牠們會一直都在那,可是,在人類文明科技跳躍進步下,牠們不僅只是被當作人類的食物,作為人類的工具,更遑論在人類的各種活動中間接受害,然後逐漸消失及至族群滅亡。本文是從環境倫理的面相探討與禽鳥面對文明科技相關的議題,以及如何解決人鳥共存的問題,以鳥養鳥,共享自然,提出個人一些淺見。

導論中,簡要說明個人研究動機、文獻回顧及研究方法。第一章,由「普泛動物」過渡到「鳥類」,大自然造鳥一定有其用意,以「動物權利」從人類活動及鳥類現況去探究鳥類生存,探討人類與鳥類共享世界中引起之正反面向議題。第二章,以動物被作為工具或食物,透過中西專家學者的研究交互參照,討論是否應該尊重自然及動物權利,每個生命都有其價值,從《莊子》探究以人養鳥的環境倫理深層反思,進行分析相關動物道德地位的思考與爭議。第三章,即便可以羅列科學數據以統計分析來面對問題,卻不能代替或證明生命的存在價值,限制於人類以價值論對待鳥類,所以要依靠哲學尋找生命的意義,持正態度找到行動原則。

本文最後,面對問題並且善待鳥類,簡要綜述要點及見解,並提出相關建議。;Like chicken, duck, goose, birds do not seem to need our concern, live from self-generated self-support, and occasionally flew over our eyes, and hear them singing in the distance, I believe they would have been in there, but, science and technology leaping progress under human civilization, which not just be used as human’s food, human’s tool, and not to mention the indirect victims in various human activities, then gradually disappear until the group extinct. This article is to explore the surface of environmental ethics and birds face civilization technology related issues and how to resolve the problem of coexistence between man and bird, with bird aviculture, shared natural, made several personal humble opinion.

The Introduction, a brief description of the individual research motivation, literature review and research methods. The first chapter, from "General Animal" transition to "Birds". Nature made the birds must have its intention, to "animal rights" to explore the survival of birds and birds from human activity status, to explore the world of humans and birds share the cause of issues. Chapter II, to be used as a tool or food, through the study of Chinese and Western scholars cross-referencing, to discuss whether they should respect nature and animal rights, from the "Chuang Tzu", every life has value. Research people aviculture Environmental Ethics deep reflection, to analyze relevant animal moral status of thinking and controversial. Chapter III, even if the scientific data may be listed in the statistical analysis to face the problem, but not a substitute for, or prove the existence of the value of life, limited to the value of human beings on the treatment of birds, so have to rely on philosophy to find the meaning of life, holding a positive attitude to find action in principle.

Finally, faced with the problem and treat the birds kind, a brief overview of the main points and ideas, and make recommendations.