题名: 中國IC設計產業崛起對台灣IC設計產業衝擊之分析;The influence of the Rise of Chinese IC Design Industry on Taiwan`s IC Design Industry

关键词: IC 設計;晶圓代工;產業群聚;IC design;Foundry Industry;Industrial Cluster

摘要: 在人類的日常生活當中早已經到處充滿了電子產品;IC可以簡單的說是電子產品的心臟,IC 產業在全球也一直都有著舉足輕重的地位,它握有全球人類生活方式的決定權;人類包括 食、衣、住、行、育、樂和醫療,全部都可以在當中發現 IC 的運用。

在整個半導體產業的價值鏈裡面,IC 設計一直是附加價值最高的部分,台灣半導體產業今日的發展也呈現出以 IC 設計為主導的趨勢,而大陸市場隨著當地晶圓代工產業的逐漸發展,輔以當地充沛的人力資源,以及來自政策面的支持,IC 設計產業已成為兩岸半導體產業的發展重心所在。因此,目前我們所看的是一場爭取世界電子設計市場佔有率的競賽,而 IC 設計能力的提升同時支援了大陸的晶圓代工業和製造業。當前,台灣在這場競爭的實務鏈上還處於上端領先的地位

台灣擁有完整的半導體產業鏈,從上游的 IC 設計到後段的 IC 製造與 IC 封測,專業分工模式獨步全球,總 IC 產值追過日本,全球排名第 2。

中國政府正積極扶植半導體產業,尤其以硬體資本支出金額較低、技術密集的 IC 設計產業,近幾年來最受重視。中國政府也已宣布在新一波的半導體產業發展計劃中,中央政府將投入 195 億美元、地方政府與私有企業也將投入 974 億美元的資金到 IC 設計產業,未來全球的 IC 產業版圖也將因中國的崛起而會有所改變。

近二年來,中國積極投入 IC 設計產業,除了中央政府直接挹注資金之外、再輔以大量的奬勵資源措施,再加上近年來透過有關的政策手段,讓其他國家想要進入中國市場的 IC 設計廠商不得不遵循中國政府設定的遊戲規則投入相關資源,然而最直接的影響的就屬台灣的 IC 設計產業的相關業者了。

如同先前面板等產業一般,當中國想要投入 IC 設計產業時,最先想到的就是發展較早,而且語文又互通的台灣 IC 設計產業了,這幾年來中國 IC 設計產業在檯面上就很直接的洽詢中國和台灣雙方合作的可能性,台灣和中國的 IC 設計業者應該尋求適合的合作模式,而並非一直在做互相的競爭。

以 2014 年 IC 設計業的產值來看,台灣 IC 設計業產值達到 175 億美元 (約 5280 億台幣),而中國也有 150 億美元 (約4530億台幣),但從年成長率來看,中國已經達到了 16.1%,與台灣的 18.8% 相去不是很遠。

綜合上述,本研究主要的目的在於針對台灣與中國 IC 設計產業之現況進行探討,並參考產業經濟學中 Mason 及 Bain 的「結構-行為-績效」理論,分析 IC 設計產業市場結構、廠商行為與營運績效。文中將收集相關 IC 設計有關的次級資料,運用次級資料分析法與比較研究法來做台灣與中國 IC 設計產業的群聚效應和探討廠商行為及競爭策略,以探討台灣與中國 IC 設計產業市場的經營狀況。最後,透過本研究期望更進一步瞭解台灣 IC 設計業者在面對中國 IC 設計產業的崛起有何競爭力與產業未來的發展與建議。

;In the modern society, electronic devices and products have been widely put into used by humans and they have certainly become an important part of people’s daily life. Integrated Circuit (IC) can be simply defined as the heart of all of the electronic products and because of this, the IC industry has always been a pivotal industry around the world and insofar as it can affect the basic lifestyles of all humans such as dieting, clothing, accommodation, transportation, education, recreation, and medical services, where IC technology are used virtually within all of them.

In the value chain of the entire semiconductor industry, the IC design has always had the highest Value-added. The nowadays development of Taiwan’s semiconductor industry has also shown the trend of having IC design being the dominating focus of the industry. As the local foundry industry in mainland China continues to expand, with the abundant human resources available in China, and the aid of the supportive policies; IC design industry has become the core of development for semiconductor industry in both Taiwan and mainland China. Therefore, we are overlooking a worldwide competition of market share on the electronic design industry and with the advancement of IC design capability, it has simultaneously promoted the foundry industry and the manufacturing industry in mainland China. At the present time, Taiwan is situated in the upper and leading position of this IC design industry competition.

Taiwan has a full range of semiconductor industrial services, from the IC design to the IC manufacturing and IC packaging and testing. With the professional specialization, division of labor, and collaboration, the total production value of IC has overtaken Japan and is ranked second in the world ranking.

The government of People’s Republic of China (PRC) is actively fostering the semiconductor industry; and in the recent years, particularly in the IC design industry that is both technology-intensive and with the lower capital expenditure in the hardware development. Moreover, the PRC government has already announced a new development plan on the semiconductor industry, where the central government will be investing 19.5 billion in the IC design industry while the local governments and the private companies will be investing a total of 97.4 billion U.S. dollars in the same industry. As a result, the future of the IC industry in the globe will all be affected by the rise of the mainland China on their development plan.

In the most recent two years, mainland China has vigorously involved in the IC design industry. In addition to the huge fund supplied by the central government, a large number of rewards are given as incentives for supporting the IC design industry. Accompanying with the restrictive policy decisions in mainland China regarding the IC design industry, these rules and regulations have restrained foreign countries from entering China’s market and have left the foreign IC design companies have to comply with the procedures and regulations set up by the Chinese government such as providing funding resources; and the IC design related industries in Taiwan being the most evident case of such procedures.

As with the TFT LCD industry in the earlier years, mainland China has considered Taiwan with priority when it wants to devote itself to expanding the IC design industry since Taiwan has already been a developed country and has a shared communicative language. In the past few years, China’s IC design industries had publicly proclaimed their interest in the possibility of a bilateral cooperation between mainland China and Taiwan. Thus, Taiwan and mainland China should pursue an appropriate cooperation mode rather than being at the competing ends.

According to the output value of the IC design industry in 2014, Taiwan’s IC design industry output value had reached 17.5 billion US dollars (about 528 billion Taiwan dollars), while mainland China had 15 billion (about 453 billion Taiwan dollars). Nevertheless, the annual growth rate has shown that China had reached 16.1 percent, which was not very far from Taiwan’s 18.8 percent.

In summary, the main purpose of this study is to investigate the current status of Taiwan and China’s IC design industry, with reference to Mason and Bain’s “Structure-Conduct-Performance (SCP) Model” in industrial economics, of which it analyzes the IC design industry’s market structure, the company’s economic conduct and the operational performance. Secondary data relevant to the IC design industry will be collected and analyzed, and by comparing the clustering effect, the firm’s behavior and the competitive strategy of Taiwan and mainland China’s IC design industry, the state of operation of Taiwan and mainland China’s IC design industry can be revealed. Lastly, this study will provide new insights into Taiwan’s IC design industry as how would the Taiwanese IC designers behave and improve given the rise of mainland China’s IC design industry.