题名: 光電業W 公司之業務人員激勵辦法設計;The Design of Incentive Programs for the Sales Function

关键词: 中小型尺寸面板;被動式有機發光二極體顯示器(PMOLED);利基市場;激勵制度;業務績效;Small-median size display;Passive-Matrix OLED (PMOLED);Niche;incentive program;Sales performance

摘要: 中文摘要

根據HIS市調報告,全球2014年中小型尺寸面板(9吋以下)產值約為423億美金。主流應用如智慧型手機與平板電腦及車用顯示器,不論資本市場或是客戶群普遍認識的也多半是主流市場與產品應用。相較於市場規模較大的液晶顯示器,由於產品特性,導致被動式有機發光二極體(PMOLED)產業目標市場定位於利基市場。本研究探討以一家規模中小型的PMOLED企業,業務組織的激勵方式是否應有別於傳統的激勵模式,除了以傳統的銷售金額與毛利率做為績效評核指標以外,是否可以對業務的核心價值活動來設立新的指標?此外,業務是否會因為以傳統業績的績效指標而專注於短期而忽視了公司真正重要的客戶需求?

顯示器產品與電子元器件類似,生意型態多半為B2B的銷售模式,業務人員銷售對象多半為電子成品系統廠。系統廠開發產品至產品上是有一段產品開發時間,開發時是否願意採用個案公司的顯示器,採用後終端產品本身是否可以如期上市(設計開發時間),產品上市後是否可以如當初預估的銷售量熱銷,熱銷後是否另外找競爭對手產品替代。這些影響銷售業績的因素與客戶的主要活動成為該行業業務主要核心價值;電子零組件產業最典型的模式當然是找到國際知名的品牌擠身進入該品牌供應鏈,成為某某概念股,但若企業本身尚未具備足夠資源,或產品本身限制不足進入主流產品應用市場。找到對的產品應用市場及該市場的主要客戶,並針對目標客戶的產品區隔提供對的產品,在利基市場深耕主要應用客戶群,也可做為藍海市場的經營方式。

對於這類的企業經營銷售業務往往是公司注重的職能,本研究希望就個案W公司B2B銷售模式,探討就激勵理論基礎,再以其目標產品應用探討產品生命週期以及客戶的價值,業務的未來價值來自於因客戶可能產生產品收益後所帶來個案公司產品銷售的可能收益。由激勵與產品生命週期理論基礎導入業務的漏斗管理的概念,來加以演化為業務銷售流程管理的量化系統,並以個案公司所處的環境,目前業務所遭遇的外部及內部的問題,擬訂出一套可行的績效評估量化激勵方式,來發放激勵獎。期待可以以此激勵方式,將業務導向於清楚的個案公司目標方向,配合量化的激勵模式,協助個案公司解決現有的業務問題,更重要的是看清楚客戶的價值與個案公司的未來成長機會在哪裡,集中公司資源達成成長目標。

關鍵字: 中小型尺寸面板、被動式有機發光二極體顯示器(PMOLED)、利基市場、激勵制度、業務績效

;Abstract

According to IHS (2014) market survey, the global small-median size display demand is approximately 42.3 billion US dollars in year 2014. Its primary applications are smart phone, mobile PC and automotive monitor. These are also the areas known to the general public. The mainstream technology is Thin-Film Transistor LCD display. The Passive-Matrix Organic Light-Emitting Diode (PMOLED) display technology has been limited to the niche market due to its product characteristics.

This study focuses on a median sized PMOLED company, attempting to gain more insight into the issue of sales performance evaluation and motivation. The traditional approach in the industry has been to measure sales performance based on an index consisting of sales revenue and profitability. This may not be the appropriate approach, since the sales force may focus on his/her own short-term performance and overlook the real requirements of the important customers.

Like other electronics components producers, the clients of small-median size display are electronics product produces. New electronics products require considerable lead-time to develop. There are uncertainties in finally selling a component, even if is adopted during design-in phases. Meanwhile, there are possibilities of multi-sourcing policy for end product producers, and this will also affect the final sales. The activities of business development to engage in each development phase for the clients are the core value of sales. Thus, the most effective sales always involve early in new product development for leading system companies and to ensure becoming one of their suppliers. However, this is a long-term endeavor.

As a result, new business development is one of the critical Sales functions for the niche market supplier. This study analyzed the performance evaluation for the sales force, and attempted to design a better measure, taking into account of the longer term activities, so as to reflect the real values of the sales function. The new measure is based on the motivation theory, product life cycle model, and the a sales funnel approach. This new sales performance index is the key factors to determine the incentive programs. The new system is expected to lead the sales team to a clear goal of mid-term sales growth momentums.

Keywords: Small-median size display, Passive-Matrix OLED (PMOLED), Niche market, incentive program, Sales performance_