题名: 用於相差位元交錯編碼調變的碼搜尋;Code Searches for Differential BICM

关键词: 位元交錯編碼調變;前導符號;相差編碼;延遲處理器;籬柵編碼調變;Bit-interleaved Coded Modulation;Pilot symbols;Differential encoding;Delay processor;Trellis-coded modulation

位元交錯編碼調變則可以避免因前導符號所導致的速率損失。然而,位元交錯編碼調變所使用的相差編碼是針對沒有通道碼所設計的傳統相差編碼。

在本篇論文裡,針對使用遞迴解碼的位元交錯編碼調變,我們提出一個相差編碼的最佳化演算法,並且用它來尋找使用16APSK的相差編碼。此外,針對所提出的相差編碼我們還做迴旋碼之搜尋。由模擬結果顯示,新相差編碼比起傳統相差編碼有更好的錯誤效能,並且找到可以更加改善錯誤效能的新迴旋碼。

另一方面,使用延遲處理器的籬柵編碼調變是一個具有大的最小歐式距離的編碼調變。在本篇論文中,我們也考慮用於使用延遲處理器的籬柵編碼調變的相差編碼。針對8PSK和 16APSK我們也做迴旋碼搜尋,由模擬結果可以顯示我們所提出架構的優點。

;Bit-interleaved Coded Modulation (BICM) with iterative decoding (BICM-ID) are suitable for continuous fading channels. In addition, BICM-ID using differential encoding can avoid the rate loss due to pilot symbols. Conventional differential encoding for uncoded modulation was used for BICM-ID.

In this thesis, we propose a new algorithm to optimize differential encoding for BICM-ID, and use it to find the differential encoding of 16APSK (amplitude and phase-shift keying). Besides, searches of the convolutional code for the proposed differential encoding are performed. Simulation results show that the proposed differential encoding has better error performance than conventional differential encoding, and the searched new convolutional codes can further improve error performance.

On the other hand, Trellis-coded modulation using a delay processor (TCM-DP) is a coded modulation with a large minimum Euclidean distance. In this thesis, we also consider differential encoding for TCM-DP. Code searches for 8PSK (phase-shift keying) and 16APSK are done and simulation are given to show the advantage of the proposed scheme.