题名: 應用於能量採集中繼網路之最佳傳輸策略研究設計及模擬;Design and Simulation of Optimal Transmission Policies for Energy Harvesting Relay Networks

关键词: 中繼節點;解碼轉遞;半雙工;全雙工;綠能通訊;中斷機率

摘要: 綠能通訊目的為珍惜有限資源,在能量的使用效益與排程來最佳分配,對於未來資源有限下有很大的幫助,不同於先前研究大部分沒有考慮能量限制與隨機性的問題,本研究由能量採集不確定性的角度中,探討綠能通訊對於能量的控管,以及最佳化排程帶來的效能。

由於先前文獻探討的中繼節點大多著重於半雙工機制的系統架構,於本研究中,我們同時考慮半雙工機制與全雙工機制,分別針對不同情況下使用不同機制來做傳輸。雖然全雙工機制可以有兩倍的傳輸時間,不過當中繼節點傳送資料至接收節點,亦會同時被中繼節點自身接收端所接收造成干擾;相較於半雙工機制,傳輸時間為全雙工機制的一半,由於中繼節點傳送與接收並非在同一時間,所以沒有干擾的問題。

在本篇論文中,吾人探討應用於線上情況(online case)與離線情況(offline case)之綠能中繼系統;在線上情況利用馬可夫決策過程(Markov decision process, MDP)來找出系統在不同狀態下的最佳決策,在離線情況下利用最佳化形式來解決,並提出一簡化複雜度之次佳解。

本研究以在採集能量無法預測與電池容量限制下,以最小化中斷機率、最大化傳輸量為主要目標,探討不同狀態下,系統做的最佳決策。

;Toward a green communication, the scheduling and the optimal power allocation are two key approaches to address the problem of inadequate resources in the future wireless communications. The existing schemes are based on fixed and stochastic energy and they didn’t take the energy causality constraints into account. In this work, we focus on the optimal power control schemes under the uncertainty of harvested energy, and we also consider both half-duplex and full-duplex protocols to transmit the data. In this research, we consider online case and offline case with an energy harvesting (EH) sources communicates with the destination via an EH decode-and-forward relay. In online case, we formulate the problem as a Markov decision process to find the best policies. In the offline case, we use optimal form to solve the problem and propose a suboptimal simplifying the complexity. The main contribution of this research is to find the optimal policies that maximize the throughput and minimize the outage probability under different situations.