題名: 以 OpenStack 為基礎的網路功能虛擬化之實作;Implementation of OpenStack based Network Function Virtualization

關鍵詞: 軟體定義網路;網路功能虛擬化;虛擬防火牆;SDN;NFV;OpenStack;Firewall;Virtualization

摘要: 虛擬網路功能,即是傳統的軟體整合式網路系統,如 Software UTM(Unified Threat Management),是市場成熟技術,在過往專用硬體主機當道的時代其優勢無法顯現出來, 但在跨入雲時代之後,計算力的廉價及靈活佈署的特性立刻使其成為未來主流網路發展 的趨勢。

NFV(Network Functions Virtualization)的目標是利用虛擬化的技術,將多種實體 設備虛擬到標準的伺服器、儲存裝置與交換機之中,然後在這些標準化的硬體上運行各 種網路功能軟體,透過研究我們發現,目前此類技術的發展目前正趨向於以雲端運算的 架構實現。

SDN(Software Defined Network)是目前已活躍在資料中心的網路技術,目前主流 的雲端軟體已在伺服器上使用虛擬交換機,並藉著控制層的封裝技術將 SDN 能夠堆疊 於實體網路。

在雲端上使用 SDN 佈署 NFV 是目前熱門的技術,本論文使用 Pica8 SDN 交換機、 OpenStack 雲計算平台與 Software UTM 實作一個研究軟體定義網路與網路功能虛擬化 的平台,並研究使用 Smartbits 對虛擬網路功能做功能驗證與效能量測。;The virtual network function (VNF) is to integrate network the traditional network functions by using software technology such as Software UTM. In the past, software UTM cannot afford enough performance when compared to hardware-based network appliances. So it′s just provides low-cost solution and doesn′t demonstrate its advantages. However, it will have the efficiencies and flexibility by using modern cloud computing technology.

The purpose of NFV(Network Functions Virtualization) is to decouple the network services from the hardware, and then deploy networking functions on the infrastructure that including servers, storage and even other networks. Through our survey, the deployment of such technology tends to be implemented through the advantages of cloud computing architecture. Thus, NFV acts like a network virtual machine in cloud environment.

SDN (Software Defined Network) is currently active in the data center network to provide flexible resource allocation. The cloud platform can also implement the switching function by using the OVS (Open vSwitch) on the server, and then using overlay tunneling protocols to encapsulate layer 2 tenant network traffic over some layer 3 networks.

Deployment NFV using SDN in the cloud platform is an innovative concept. SDN enables the flexible routing of traffic within an NFV infrastructure to improve the efficiency and maximize the overall agility of the network. In this thesis, we use Pica8 SDN switch, OpenStack and Sortware UTM to implement the network function virtualization platform. Our effort is to integrate the above software modules into a workable NFV system. The firewall NFV is practically implemented in the platform. And, in order to evaluate the performance, the smartbits equipment is applied to examine its function and throughput.