Title: 成功事業模式和失敗事業模式之比較 -以「2015事業模式與決策模擬競賽」 大學部參賽學生為例;The Comparison of the Successful and Failure Business Models - A Case Study of the Undergraduate Participants in the “2015 Business Model and Decision Simulation Game”

Keywords: 8十事業模式;數位模擬決策系統;決策分析;8-Cross Business model;Digital Decision simulation Game;Decision Analysis

Abstract: 本研究係以鄭漢鐔教授所提出之8十事業模式為主軸,2015事業模式與決策模擬競賽為樣本,透過大學部參賽學生之決策比較成功事業模式和失敗事業模式。

研究結果顯示,成功的事業模式中,員工聘僱的關鍵,是將人力資源發揮最大效益;成功的事業模式有能力辨認營業問題,相對的,失敗的事業模式無法掌握營業問題的核心,導致做出錯誤的決策,因而無法改善經營績效。成功的事業模式也具備更大的規模,更多的生產線帶來更多的收益,另一方面,失敗組受限於資源限制,較小的規模無法產生足夠的收益。

;The research sheds light on the 8-Cross business model proposed by Professor H.T. Jeng (2015) and on the data collected from the 2015 Business Model and Decision Simulation Game. The research compares the decisions made by undergraduate participants of successful and failure business models.

The results show that the successful business model hired key employees in time to maximize the benefits of deploying human resources. The successful business model had the ability to identify operational issues. Conversely, failure business model was not able to catch the heart of operating problems and often made the wrong decisions, and therefore suffered from poor business performances. The successful business model had larger scale in firm size and was able to generate more revenues and earnings from more product lines. One the other hand, the failure group was constrained by limited resources to generate enough revenues and earnings due to less product lines.