题名: 車載隨意行動網路中之智慧型節能及車輛密度感知路由協定;Intelligent Energy Efficient and Traffic Density Aware Routing Protocols for Vehicular Ad Hoc Networks

关键词: 車輛密度;節能;模型;路由協定;車載隨意行動網路;Traffic Density;Energy Efficient;Model;Routing Protocol;VANETs

摘要: 車載隨意行動網路(英語:Vehicular Ad-Hoc Networks,縮寫為VANETs),又稱車用行動通訊網路。這種網路是一種行動通訊技術,是以移動中的車輛及交通設施為節點,利用無線通訊技術,來形成行動網路。加入這種網路的車輛,會成為一個無線節點,或是無線路由。

在車載隨意行動網路中,如何設計新穎原創的無線路由協定以支援各種各樣的應用服務一直是很重要的研究議題。而由於能源短缺的問題日益加劇,車載隨意網路中的車輛將以電動車或者混合動力驅動車為主將是必然趨勢。如何設計節約能源或者提升能源利用效能的通訊協定已經是迫在眉睫。因此,本博士論文將針對上述兩個關鍵議題進行研究。先調查了車載網路中關於路由協定的最先進的研究分類,探討了各種路由策略方法。然後探討了封包在車載網路中傳遞過程中的能量消耗方式。建立了以節約能源的封包傳遞模型並且設計了一個有效使用能源的地域廣播的車載網路路由協定。通過完整的電腦模擬,實驗結果證明本研究設計的兩種路由協定能有效的改進網路效能和節約能源的效能。本論文研究了車輛間通訊模型。提出了影響車間通訊的三個重要參數。針對網路中車輛密度稀疏和壅塞的兩種環境,本研究分別設計了基於通訊鏈路穩定度的車載網路路由協定和基於最小化傳輸延遲的路由協定。

;Vehicular Ad Hoc Network (VANET) is an emerging area of wireless ad hoc networks that facilitates ubiquitous connectivity between smart vehicles through Vehicle-to-Vehicle (V2V) or Vehicle-to-Roadside (V2R) communications. Vehicles located inside the VANETs are communication nodes, relay nodes or routers.

How to design novel communication protocols to support various applications have been an important research challenge in vehicular networks. In particular, energy shortage and energy crisis are increasing severe problems that hinder economy developments in the world. Many automotive manufacturers have conduct researches on enhancement of interior of vehicles with green technologies, for instance hybrid technology of gasoline and electric engine, or full electric vehicles. Thus, developing energy efficient communication protocols in VANETs is imminent. This dissertation is to study aforementioned important research issues and proposes energy-efficient and traffic density awareness routing protocols for VANETs. An energy efficient geocast routing protocol is also proposed to save the energy in routing packets to region of interests. Extensive simulations are conducted to evaluate performances or proposed two routing protocols. Simulation results show that proposed protocols outperform compared routing protocols in literature in terms of network performance and green performance. Moreover, traffic density prediction model, inter-vehicle connectivity model and energy efficiency on packet forwarding are studied. As a result, this dissertation presents a link-stability based routing protocol for dense vehicle density vehicular networks and a min-delay based routing protocol for sparse vehicle density network environment, respectively.