Title: 探討學習風格、線上討論行為與學習成效之關係─「組織行為」翻轉教室之實徵研究

Keywords: 翻轉教室;課程滿意度;學習成效;線上討論;學習風格;flipped classroom;course satisfaction;learning achievement;online discussion;learning style

Abstract: 近年來,國內不少教師開始嘗試翻轉教室教學法,期望能提升學生的學習成效與課程滿意度。然而,成功的翻轉教室教學並非一蹴可幾,教師通常需要經過一段時間的試驗,方能設計出適合該領域、該年級學生的翻轉教室教學方式。本研究針對大學部組織行為課程實施翻轉教室教學實驗,並以修課學生102人為研究對象,探討學生的學習風格、線上討論行為、學習成效與課程滿意度之間的關係。

本研究為場地實驗研究,指定學生在LMS討論區上進行課前討論,以觀察學生的發文行為與非發文行為,並使用Kolb學習風格為研究工具,探討學生的學習風格與線上討論行為之間的關係,以及分析學生的線上討論行為對學習成效與課程滿意度的影響。本研究經過資料分析後,所得的結果如下:

1. 學生的學習風格未顯著影響線上討論之發文行為與非發文行為。

2. 學生的線上討論之發文行為與非發文行為皆會部份影響學習成效。

3. 學生的線上討論之發文行為會部份影響課程滿意度,而非發文行為未顯著影響課程滿意度。

根據以上研究結果,本研究建議往後的翻轉教室教學仍可使用線上討論區作為學生的課前學習輔助工具,因為線上討論對學生的學習成效確實有所助益,而主動參與線上討論之行為也能促進學生的課程滿意度。本研究再根據質化調查結果,發現過多的預習負荷量會導致學生將線上討論區視為分工預習的媒介,而缺乏實質上的互動討論。故本研究也建議,未來教師在設計翻轉教室教學時,須給予學生適當的預習任務與明確的討論問題,使學生有餘裕進行思考並產生更佳的線上討論效果。

;Nowadays, many teachers in Taiwan are engaged in flipped classroom implementation. All of they expect that flipped classroom could positively influence student’s learning achievement and course satisfaction. However, there are different appropriate way of implementing flipped classroom for different kinds of courses. Therefore, teachers should conduct teaching experiment to find out the suitable design of flipped classroom for their students.

In this study, an “Organization Behavior” course in the National Central University was selected to pilot a flipped classroom approach. The purpose of this study was twofold: first, to explore the relationship between students’ learning style and their online participation in a flipped classroom course, and second, to investigate the relationships of students’ online participation with their learning achievement and with course satisfaction. A total of 102 undergraduate students from this course took part in the study. There were several major findings in this study, including:

1. Students’ learning style didn’t influence online participation.

2. Student’s posting behavior and non-posting behavior of online discussion partially influence their learning achievement.

3. Student’s posting behavior of online discussion partially influence their course satisfaction, while their non-posting behavior of online discussion didn’t influence their course satisfaction.

This study highlights that teachers could let student use forum as assistant tool for preview, cause students’ online discussion predict their learning achievement and course satisfaction. In addition, teacher should not give too much preview work which lead to students’ non-interactive behavior in forum. To promote students’ motivation of discussing online with others, teachers should give moderate preview work and provide specific discussion questions for students.