Title: 虛擬實境手部中風復健系統之成效分析;The Performance Analysis of a VR-based Hand Rehabilitation System

Keywords: 虛擬實境;傳統評估量表;手部復健;Virtual reality;traditional assessment scale;hand stroke rehabilitation

Abstract: 在電腦科技還沒有發展出如虛擬實境、擴充實境等技術前,中風病人的復健大部分必須依賴治療師陪伴進行物理治療,這種方式雖然有專業人員親自指導復健過程之優點,但諸多因素如交通不便性、傳統復健內容枯燥乏味以及病人配合度都會使復健的成效下降。

近年來,電腦科技及相關硬、軟體之發展快速,使電腦視覺化技術能將大量資料以圖形、表格或影像等不同方式表現出來,讓電腦使用者能更有效及快速地接收這些資訊。若能夠以結合虛擬實境的方式復健,除了能夠囊括上述的優點之外,還能夠改善許多傳統復健方式的缺點。

本研究將設計三套結合虛擬實境的復健系統,針對中風手部復健,分別對握力、捏力以及手指靈活度進行訓練,透過建立復建遊戲中的各種遊戲指標,並且利用智能運算的方式分類以及分析這些指標與傳統評估量表之間的相關性。研究目的為驗證系統的功能性以及復健系統和臨床復健的相關性,除此之外希望能有別於一般復健的多道程序,可以直接透過遊戲的結果與數據去分析病人的實際病況。

;Before some technologies like Virtual Reality and Augmented Reality have been developed, the rehabilitations of stroke patients must rely on therapists. Although this method has the advantages of professional personal guidance of rehabilitation process, many factors such as traffic inconvenience, boring content of traditional rehabilitation and with the degree of patient will cause decreased effectiveness of rehabilitation.

In recent years, as the rapid development of computer technology and related hardware and software, computer visualization technology can perform deal of information in many ways, like graphics, tables or images. This allows computer users to receive the information more effectively and quickly. If we can combine the Virtual Reality and the traditional rehabilitations, in addition to the above advantages, it also may get rid of the shortcomings of traditional rehabilitation methods.

In this study, we focus on the hand rehabilitation of stroke patients. Training programs are grip, pinch strength and finger flexibility, and we also identify the game index that correspond to the movement of rehabilitation, and analyzed the relationship between index and Traditional Assessment Scale by using smart computing. The objective is to verify the functionality of the system and relevance between this system and clinical rehabilitation. Unlike general rehabilitation of a variety of programs, our goal is analyzing the actual condition of patients through game results.