题名: 以熱影像為基礎之嬰兒互動監控系統;A Thermal Image-based Interactive Baby Monitoring System

关键词: 嬰幼兒;音樂學習;樹莓派;熱像儀;baby;music learning;RaspberryPi;thermal imager

摘要: 許多研究指出,嬰兒有著我們未知的各種心理及學習能力,嬰幼兒時期心理發展的水平和質量對之後的兒童時期、青少年時期乃至一生都有著重要的影響。然而從醫學的角度觀察胎兒的發展,十八週大的胎兒即會有聽覺,使嬰幼兒在襁褓階段聽覺系統相較於其他感官系統來得成熟許多,所以音樂對於被視為嬰兒時期重要的學習教材。相關研究顯示,孩童越早接觸音樂,能幫助其提升語言、創新、身體協調性的發展,甚至能正面的幫助往後的人際關係。

另外,嬰幼兒安全亦是一項家長所關心的重要議題。因應此需求,市面上出現了許多嬰幼兒監控產品,但由於研發成本考量,大部分的產品只提供影像監控,缺少即時危險警訊。

基於以上原因,本論文提出了一個為嬰幼兒設計的音樂互動與監控系統。此系統以樹梅派(Raspberry Pi)為基礎開發而成,可分為兩個子系統:音樂互動子系統和監控子系統。音樂互動子系統的主要功能是希望讓嬰幼兒可以藉由肢體的動作來操控床邊音樂鈴的撥放,讓嬰幼兒可以藉此探索動作與音樂之間的關聯性。此功能的實現是藉由熱像儀來抓取人體頭手腳的部位資訊,搭配MIDI數位音樂,讓嬰幼兒的肢體動作可以改變音樂的播放方式 (如:聲音大小、速度快慢、音調高低、樂器種類等)。至於監控子系統的主要功能就是要確保嬰幼兒獨自一人時有無危險性,系統會使用熱像儀來偵測嬰幼兒是否處於翻身狀態?是否持續發燒?搭配聲音感測器來判斷是否在哭?此外,會有影像傳輸之功能,即時將現況通知給家長,以防止意外發生。以上功能皆有實驗設計來測試整體效能,希望此系統能帶給家長與小孩一個安全又有趣的成長環境。

;Research indicates that infants have different psychological and learning ability we haven’t found. The level and quality of infant mental development has great impact from childhood to adolescence. However, 18 week old infant already has auditory sense from medical observation so auditory sense in babyhood is more mature than other sensory system. This is the reason why music is an important learning material in babyhood. Correlational research shows that the sooner children learn more about music, the better they can enhance the development of language, innovation, and physical coordination and even later interpersonal relationship.

Besides, infant security is also an important issue so there are many baby monitoring products on the market in order to fit the needs. Most baby monitoring products only provide surveillance which is lack of timely warning signs.

From the above reasons, this essay proposes an interactive musical interaction and surveillance system designed for baby and develops with the basement of Raspberry Pi, which is divided into two subsystems: interactive music subsystem and surveillance subsystem. The main function of interactive music subsystem is to let baby manipulate music by body movement. The implementation of this function is to use thermal imager to catch infant′s movement of head, hands, and feet. Infant′s body movement can change the way of playing music with the combination of MIDI digital music (For example, volume speed, tune, instruments). The main function of surveillance subsystem is to ensure infant′s safety when baby is alone. The system uses thermal imager to detect whether infants roll over and get a fever and infer baby′s cries from the acoustic sensor. In addition, there is the function of video transmission and the system can report the situation to parents immediately to prevent the accident. The above functions have experiment to test the overall effectiveness and we hope we can bring parents and children a safe and interesting growing environment.