题名: 台灣基督長老教會的傳教及發展─以台南新化教會為例;An Examination of Hsin-Hua Church in Tainan on the Spread and Development of Taiwan Presbyterian Church

关键词: 新化教會;台灣基督長老教會;劉華義;梁道;梁許春菊;Hsin-Hua Church;Taiwan Presbyterian Church;Hua-Yi Liu;Dao Liang;Chun-Ju Hsu Liang

摘要: 本論文的書寫是要研究台灣基督長老教會在新化地區的傳教及發展,其中主要以台南新化教會為研究對象。首先先論述新化的自然人文環境及新化教會的歷史發展與組織運作。從不被地方人士接受且破壞的福音堂建立,到成為周邊教會的附屬堂會,進而完成獨立建堂,最後成為新化地區與周邊地區的領頭羊教會角色。再來論述新化教會的擴展分析與地方上的經營。其中以新化教會的牧者、長執們對於新化教會的經營及對地方的貢獻為主要的論述重點。透過不同牧會風格的牧者,如戴反、劉華義、劉瑞仁、吳森璧、蔡炳田等及現任張立夫牧師的領導,並加上教會內部具有影響力的長執及平信徒的大力配合,如早期的李照耀、黃例及卓良、卓莊豆塩夫婦,中期的李太平、王懷行、梁炳元及梁許春菊夫婦,晚期的梁武義、康文榮、力金虎等,可以看出牧者及教友們在教會的發展及地方經營上所做的各項努力,以讓新化教會成為一個百年教會。

以上除了可以藉此知道新化教會百年來的發展情況,還能了解新化教會與新化地區歷史文化的發展可是有著密不可分之關係,並看出新化教會在教友社經地位提升的良好條件下,善用教會自身的地理優勢及抓住台灣經濟發展脈絡,如早期糖業試驗所的成立到最近周邊工業區的成立,吸引了許多周邊平埔教會教友的加入,加上牧者及教友們的努力經營,讓教勢可以得到更良好的發展,而不只是暫時的聚會場所。

本文主要以幾個對新化教會有較大影響的基督徒家族為例,如澎湖李家、卓家、黃例家族、崗仔林李家、康家及梁道家族,從中了解新化教會中初代信徒的特性及其日後家族的發展情況,而這些發展對新化教會及地方有甚麼樣的影響,這些特性是否仍適用於現代社會或有助於其在新化教會生根茁壯。讓日後的牧者及長執們在了解教會的歷史發展中,面對少子化、老年化的衝擊時,或許可以從中得出一些因應之道,讓新化教會能擺脫大環境的衝擊,再度走向下一個百年教會的歷史。;The theme of this thesis research focuses on the spread and development of Taiwan Presbyterian Church in Hsin-Hua area in Tainan, with Hsin-Hua Church in Tainan as the main research subject. For starters, the discussion aims at the natural and human environment in Hsin-Hua area as well as the historical development and the operation of the organization of Hsin-Hua Church, which was originally rejected and destroyed by the local people, but gradually was able to be re-established, converted into the affiliated chapel of the surrouding churches, and finally accomplished with having its own structure. It has even taken the leading role nowadays in not only Hsin-Hua area but also its neighboring regions.

Secondly, the discussion is shifted to the analysis of its expansion and the management in the local area of Hsin-Hua Church, and focuses on how the pastors managed the church and how they contributed to the local area. The overall efforts made by the pastors and fellow Christians in the development of the church and the local area have indeed made Hsin-Hua Church a long-standing church, with the lead of the ministry of different pastoral styles, including Fan Dai, Hua-Yi Liu, Sen-Bi Wu, Bing-Tien Tsai, and the present Reverend Li-Fu Chang. Moreover, the influential seniors in the church together with the laity also greatly contributed to the success, inclusive of Zhou-Yao Li, Li Huang, the Zhuos in the early stage, Tai-Ping Li, Hwai-Hsing Wang, the Liangs in the middle stage, and Wu-Yi Liang, Wen-Rong Kang, Jin-Hu Li in the late stage, to name just a few.

The gradual progress in the past century of Hsin-Hua Church mentioned above also reveals the inseparable relation between Hsin-Hua Church and the historical and cultural development in Hsin-Hua area. Under the circumstances of the elevation of social and economic status of the fellow Christians, Hsin-Hua Church has made such a great use of its geographical advantages that it successfully had many fellows join their group from the surrounding Plain churches. It has also grasped the tendency of economic development in Taiwan and set up some industrial factories since early stages. Furthermore, with the great efforts of the pastors and fellow Christians, the scope of the church has been enlarged and advanced to be more than just a temporary gathering venue.

This thesis carefully examines a few Christian clans which have greater influences on Hsin-Hua Church, such as the Lis in Peng-hu, the Zhuos, the Huangs, the Lis in Gang-Zi-Lin, the Kangs, and the Liang-Daos, in an effort to find out what the characteristics of the initial followers and the subsequent changes are, how those features may affect Hsin-Hua Church and the local areas, and whether these traits will be suitably applied to the modern society and be hepful for the church′s further elaboration and development in the future. It is hoped that some possible solutions can be found for the pastors and seniors in the church when they are faced with the problems of declining birth rate and aging societies. This way, Hsin-Hua Church may be able to withstand the impact and challenges from the outside world and march into its next century.