Title: 傳統客家知識分子的變與不變-以桃園市觀音區徐輝為例;Traditiondal Hakka intellectuals changed and unchanged —Take Hui Hsu who lived ln Guanyin District of Taoyuan city as an example

Keywords: 客家民間知識分子;徐輝;凝聚宗族;一貫道點傳師;甘泉寺太老師;家禮教育;Hakka folk intellectual;Hui Hsu;Clan solidarity;I-kuan Dao Transmitting Master;Master teacher of Gan Quan Si;Family rite education

Abstract: 徐輝,一位傳統客家民間知識分子。學生滿布,頗富盛名,為地方人士所尊崇。本文旨在探討出生於日本統治時期,在桃園市觀音區客家地區成長的徐輝,隨著政權、經濟、社會等大環境的轉變,他如何調整與因應,他變的是什麼?不變的是什麼?最後成為人人敬重的觀音耆老。

經由史料的收集、深度的訪談以及文獻的探討,研究結論如下:綜觀徐輝的一生,隨著政治、社會、經濟等大環境的轉變,其對社會服務的方式一直隨著群眾的需求在做調整,先是宗族意識的凝聚;漢文漢詩的教育;接著追求宗教性靈的開啟,著書立說宏揚禮儀;最後則是民間寺廟信仰的服務。同時服務的對象也隨之轉換或相互交疊,從一開始的宗族、道親到後來的學生、信眾,人數不斷的增加,地區也向外擴散。雖然方式及對象不斷的改變,但不曾改變是其「捨我其誰」的服務精神,及藉各種方式教化民心的態度。可以說徐輝將荀子「在下位則美俗」的儒者概念發揮的淋漓盡致,真是一位名符其實的知識分子。

;Hui Hsu, born in Japanese-ruled period and having grown in Hakka area of Guanyin District, was a traditional Hakka folk intellectual, renowned and respected by local people with his students wide spread. This thesis aims to investigate how he adjusted himself amid the transition of regimes, economics and societies. What changed or what did not inside him, conclusively, have made him a celebrated Guanyin senior.

Through historical material collection, in-depth interviews and literature review, the research concludes that, following conversion of politics, society and economics, Hui Hsu kept adapting himself to what local folks needed in terms of ways for social service: Solidarity of clan consciousness came first, followed by education of Han Dynasty literature, pursuit of enlightenment in spirituality, book-authoring to promote protocol, and finally folk belief or temple religion. Meanwhile, the service targets also underwent an evolution or overlapping who included clans initially, then Dao members, students and worshippers, with the number of serviced people continuously increasing and service area outspread. Despite variation in service method and who were serviced, things never changed are his spirit of “who but myself can do it?” and attitude toward popular mind enlightening. Realizing thoroughly the Xunzi’s Confucian concept of “Bettering folk customs when at lower positions,” he was an intellectual who lived up to his name.