Title: 民間信仰與地域社會:以桃園大園仁壽宮為例

Keywords: 祭祀圈;郭光天;大坵園;仁壽宮

Abstract: 中文摘要

本文以大園仁壽宮為中心,探討大園地區寺廟與地方社會的相互關係。清代大坵園地區移墾主要從雍正時期開始,漢移民多為芝葩里莊、澗仔壢莊招墾而至,大墾戶是郭光天家族,主要以福建省漳州人占絕大多數,他們憑藉著毅力與勇氣,克服了芝芭里社原住民的威脅,開田闢地,遂形成大坵園、芝芭里、後館、許厝港等聚落。

本研究以區域發展史為主要研究範疇,希冀透過從清中葉至戰後民國時期,有關大園地區的自然環境、人口組成、土地拓墾、聚落發展、民間信仰、地方菁英組織等各方面的探討,藉以瞭解大園仁壽宮與地方社會發展的相互關係。

桃園市大園區「仁壽宮」主祀感天大帝----許遜,是全台唯二以許遜作為主祀神的廟宇之一,亦是漳州人的原鄉信仰。始建於清光緒11年(1885),民國102年(2013)因道路拓寬而拆除重建,本文利用仁壽宮民國102年(2013)重建後的建醮活動範圍來討論其祭祀圈之演變。仁壽宮的祭祀圈範圍廣大,包含八個村落,分別是:大園區的大園里、田心里、橫峰里、埔心里、圳頭里、大海里、後厝里與內海里。仁壽宮由私人祭祀擴展為大園地區的地方公廟,除了與感天大帝的施藥、祈雨等靈驗事蹟有關之外,地方頭人的致力推廣功不可沒。在神蹟與人為努力之下,仁壽宮的祭祀圈也就逐漸擴大,使之成為大園之鄉廟。

另外,探究安奉於廟中的神明信仰源流以及仁壽宮的各項祭祀活動,得知仁壽宮與鄉民生活的密切關聯。其中感天大帝聖誔、中元普渡與建醮活動都是全鄉的盛事。仁壽宮除了發揮宗教功能外,每年定期之慶典宗教活動對凝聚及維繫鄉民情感,具有深厚之文化效益。

;Abstract

This study focused on Jenshou Palace in Dayuan and to assess the correlation of the temples and the local society in Dayuan district. The immigration period in Dachiouyuan region started in Yongzheng period, Qing Dynasty. The Han immigrants mainly immigrated to Zhipali Village and Jianzili Village. Among them, Kuo Guang Tian Family was the biggest family of all, whose members mainly came from Zhangzhou prefecture, Fujian Province. They overcame the threat from the aboriginal people of Zhipali Village, reclaimed the land, and finally built up several tribes like Dachiouyuan, Zhipali, Houguan and Hutsugang.

This field of research of this study region development, hoping to get to know the correlation between Jenshou Palace and the local society development in Dayuan by researching the studies about natural environment, composition of population, land reclamation, tribe development, folk religion, regional elite association from Middle Qing Dynasty to postwar period.

Jenshou Palace in Dayuan district, Taoyuan City worships Gan Tian Da Di – Hu Xun, which is one of the two temples in Taiwan worshipping Hu Xun and is also the local religion of people from Zhangzhou prefecture. It was built in Guandxu period, Qing Dynasty and was rebulit due to the road widening in 2013. This study asseses the changing of the sacrifice circle of Jenshou Palace by researching the range of the god-worshipping events after the rebulding in 2013. The sacrifice circle of Jenshou Palace is wide. It includes eight villages in Dayuan district, which are Dayuan Village, Tianshin Village, Hengfeng Village, Pusin Village, Zuntou Village,. Dahai Village, Houtsu Village and Neihai Village. Thanks to the medicine supplyment and the rain praying of Gan Tian Da Di and the promtion of local people. Jenshou Palace changed from a private worshipping to a local public temple of Dayuan region. With the miracle of gods and the hark work of people, the sacrifice circle of Jenshou Palace extened gradually and became the temple of the Dayuan district.

Besides, the close relation of Jenshou Palace and the life of the residents are shown by researching the origin of god beliefs and the worshipping events of Jenshou Palace. Among all those events, the birth of Gan Tian Da Di, mid-origin passage of universal salvation, god-worshipping events are the biggest ones. Jenshou Palace not only functions as a religional center but also strengthens the connection of residents, which posses a deep cultural benefit.

Keywords:Kuo Guang Tian、Jenshou Palace、sacrifice circle、Dachiouyuan