Title: 冷凍成型積層製造之機台設計與組織工程支架製作參數調校研究;Design of Frozen-form Fabrication System and Manufacturing Parameters Tuning of Scaffolds for Tissue Engineering

Keywords: 組織工程;組織工程支架;積層製造;冷凍成型積層製造

Abstract: 組織工程支架在組織再生以及器官再造上,扮演了相當重要的角色。本研究利用冷凍成型積層製造法製作組織工程支架,其方法的最大特色為當支架製作完成時,能以冷凍乾燥的方式昇華支架內含的水分,使支架表面留下微小孔隙以利於後續的細胞培養。

本研究主要目的為開發新的冷凍成型積層製造系統與組織工程支架於不同製作參數下的線徑差異與結構平整度。

冷凍成型積層製造系統透過獨立運作的機械手臂與Z軸升降平台,每完成一層材料沉積,升降平台會隨即下降一層層厚的距離,繼續沉積下一層材料,直到整體支架製作完成。每層支架都會在相同的高度下進行材料沉積,確保每層材料都能於均勻且相同的溫度環境下進行沉積動作,來保持製作環境的溫度一致性。

支架的線徑差異測量方面,吾人透過調校噴擠材料壓力與噴頭移動速度來比較各個支架成品的線徑差異與結構平整度,透過電子顯微鏡像圖可以清楚地觀測並測量支架的線徑大小,最後針對不同參數做出綜合比較圖表,以利觀察不同參數下的線徑變化趨勢。

;The Scaffolds of tissue engineering plays a important role in tissue regeneration and organ creation. This research used Frozen-form Fabrication to manufacture scaffolds. The characteristic of this additive manufacturing technique is using the freeze-drying method to sublimate ice in the scaffolds. It will remain micro-pores around scaffold’s surface. These micro-pores are very beneficial for cell culture.

The purposes of this research were designing Frozen-form Fabrication system and measuring the widths of scaffolds’ filaments which were used different manufacturing parameters to deposit.

Frozen-form Fabrication system was used a SCARA and a Z-axis stage, which are independent to each other. The Z-axis stage will descent a height of layer immediately after a layer of material had been deposited. Then the system will be deposited next layer until the whole scaffold was finished. Every layer of scaffold will be deposited in the same height, so that each layer of scaffold will be deposited in the same and uniform temperature environment.

Regarding the measurement of the widths for scaffolds’ filaments, we changed parameters of extrusion pressure and nozzle moving speed to compare the differences of filament’s width and flatness of the structure. SEM images can help us observe filaments width clearly. Finally, we will make some figures to compare the filaments width and observe the trend.