Title: 以環保溶劑取代甲苯應用於工業用接著劑可行性之研究;The study about the feasibility of replacing Toluene to Green Solvent applied on Industrial Adhesive

Keywords: 環保溶劑型接著劑;非苯類溶劑型接著劑;氯丁橡膠溶劑替代;Friendly adhesives;Non-benzene solvent adhesives;Neoprene solvent substitution

Abstract: 隨著環保要求日趨嚴苛,溶劑型接著劑的應用亦受到日趨嚴格的法規規範,先進國家多已停止或限制使用含三苯溶劑型的氯丁膠,而轉為發展環保型接著劑。

本研究為使用非三苯類與相對環保及參考PEL-TWA值(八小時日時量平均容許濃度)200 ppm以上之溶劑以作為完全取代甲苯(TWA值100 ppm)之用途,藉以改善工安問題、勞工健康問題、環境汙染問題。

為了增加其工業應用之可能性,本研究不採用複合式溶劑取代法,以達到盡量不改變原本製程之方式(較貼近現實應用),不須更改現有之設備機具以及管路設計,藉由控制其固成分及溶劑比例,達到其應用之要求。

本實驗藉由固定固成分的狀況下改變溶劑及所占百分比,並透過塗佈ASTM標準試片,來進行ISO 4587拉伸剪切強度試驗,並針對樣品溫度高低變化、高能射線穿透、接著層震動錯位力、以及耐油(環境中其他溶劑)等影響因子進行測試。其結果針對照溶劑置換前後的衰退率,了解並分析在可控與不可控變因下的結果。

;With increasingly stringent environmental requirements, solvent-based adhesive related applications has been compelled to comply with increasingly stringent regulatory standards. Advanced countries have ceased or restricted the use of triphenyl-containing neoprene, shifting development twoards environmentally friendly adhesives.

In this study, a triphenyl-free and relatively environmentally friendly solvent exceeding 200 ppm in volume in reference to the PEL-TWA value (average allowable concentration for eight hours during the day) was adopted to completely replace toluene (TWA value of 100 ppm) and improve industrial safety issues, labor health problems, and environmental pollution problems.

To increase the feasibility of industrial applications, the composite solvent method was not adopted in this study, so as not to change the original processing methods (or to approximate practical applications) where possible. There was no need to change the existing equipment and piping design, as the application requirements were achieved by controlling the solid content and solvent ratios.