題名: 含咔唑、芴、吡嗪並咔唑及茚並喹喔啉等結構單元之啞鈴型染料分子的合成與其非線性光學性質探討;Synthesis and Nonlinear Optical Properties of Novel Dumb-Bell Shaped Chromophores based on Carbazole, Fluorene, Pyrazinocarbazole and Indenoquinoxaline Structural Units.

關鍵詞: 咔唑;;吡嗪並咔唑;茚並喹喔啉;啞鈴型染料分子;啞鈴型染料分子

摘要: 本論文成功合成出一系列含有咔唑(carbazole)、芴(fluorene)、吡嗪並咔唑(pyrazinocarbazole)及茚並喹喔啉(indenoquinoxaline)等結構單元之對稱型分子,探討咔唑(carbazole)和芴(fluorene)兩者結構單元不同組合、延伸中心鍵結共軛長度以及外圍葉片共平面與否…等與其雙光子吸收效能之關聯性,由線性光學可測得其吸收光譜以及螢光光譜,並藉由結構的不同探討其紅移或藍移可能發生的原因。不同結構造成的非線性光學也會有所不同,實驗上利用飛秒脈衝式雷射來激發模型分子,測得其螢光以實驗證明為雙光子機制所誘發之螢光。經由螢光比較法,可測得模型分子之雙光子激發截面,比對量測結果與本論文之模型分子結構可歸納出以下結論:

(1) Carbazole結構單元比fluorene較能提升雙光子吸收效能,且將carbazole置於分子中心此現象會更加明顯。

(2) 雙參鍵(diyne)作為中心連結單元並未有效提升雙光子吸收效能。

(3) 將外圍推電子基團共平面化後,可使波長紅移但卻降低雙光子吸收能力。

;A series of novel symmetrically substituted chromophores containing carbazole, fluorene, pyrazinocarbazole and indenoquinoxaline units have been synthesized and characterized for their linear and nonlinear optical properties. We aim to investigate the influence caused by the arrangement of fluorene/carbazole units and the extension of the conjugation length by introducing diyne as the linkage on the molecular two-photon absorption based on these model compounds. Our initial results reveal the following structure─two-photon property relationship:

(1) Carbazole can be an effective unit for the enhancement of molecular two-photon absorptivity compared to the fluorene especially when this structural unit is incorporated as part of the central core in our model system.

(2) Diyne may not be a good π- linkage for the promotion of molecular two-photon absorption.

(3) Planarization of the peripheral electron-donating units shifts the two-photon absorption band bathochromically with decreased overall two-photon absorption.