题名: 應用六標準差改善TFT-LCD中CELL製程之靜電氣不良率之研究-以某公司為例

关键词: 六標準差;因子實驗;量測系統分析;TFT-LCD;Six Sixgma;Factorial Design;Measurement System Analysis(MSA);TFT-LCD

摘要: 在成本及製程良率的考量下現今許多公司都使用六標準差(6 Sigma)手法來追求產品之高品質,並以數據化之推動問題解決方法,用來有效分析造成問題之根本原因並加以解決改善。在產品設計應用上,將公司之產品機能與市場需求結合在一起,用以滿足客戶需求為基礎;另外在產品製造生產面上,可著重於降低生產成本、消除浪費、減少製程上變異和系統化的問題解決。

本論文以TFT-LCD產業CELL段製程為研究實驗,以六標準差專案管理的方式進行製程良率提升及參數最佳化之改善,依有系統、邏輯性的分析手法與理論基礎,找出影響產品製程上變異的關鍵生產要素及最佳製程參數條件組合。其中先使用特性要因圖分析找出影響CELL段製程中造成靜電不良率的可能因素,接著再利用C&E矩陣圖、假設檢定及因子設計實驗找出關鍵的少數重要因子,最後影響CELL段製程中造成靜電不良率的主要因素分析出三個主要因子: (1)頂Pin速度(2)剝離高度(3)真空吸著壓力,再以DOE實驗設計方式進行多種參數組合之測試分析,研究結果顯示最佳化參數組合為:頂Pin速度:1000 Pls/s;剝離高度:10 mm;真空吸著壓力:55 mPa,並在選定之最佳化組合後導入量產品之生產,有效的將不良率由1.89%降低至1.14% ,其一年可節省財務效益3895.3 萬元! 不僅在品質上有較高的良率,並且在生產製程上更可以達到產量性及效率性的提高,成功驗證此分析手法模式可提升其製程水準。

;Considering the cost and product yield rate, many companies nowadays apply six-sigma technique to pursue high-quality products. Digitization is mainly used to analyze the root cause and further improve the fundamental problem. When designing products, the product functions and market demand are combined to fit the basic requirements of customers. Moreover, manufacturing products highly emphasizes on decreasing cost, eliminating waste, reducing variation and systematic problem solving in process.

This thesis studies the CELL process in TFT-LED (Thin Film Transistor Liquid Crystal Display) industry. The six-sigma project management is applied to improve both product yield rate and optimal parameter values. Based on a systemic and logical analysis approach, and theory basis, we find out the influence on the variation regarding to production factors and optimal parameter combinations in product process. Firstly, Cause and Effect Diagram is used to analyze the possible factor of ESD Defective rate in CELL process. Moreover, C&E Matrix, p-value, and DOE are applied to find out some major factors. Finally, the influence on CELL process resulting in the main factors of ESD are the three factors: Top Pin speed, glass removing height and vacuum suck back pressure.

Based on Design of Experiment, multiple parameter combinations are tested and analyzed. The results show that the optimal parameter combinations is Top Pin speed:1000 Pls/s, glass removing height:10 mm, and vacuum suck back pressure:55 mPa. When the optimal combination is applied to mass production, the ESD Defective rate is effectively decreased from 1.89% to 1.14%. Furthermore, the process can also achieve more productive and efficient. The study reveals that the proposed method can successfully improve the process level.