題名: 論《西遊記》中的遊蕩者;Discussion Of Wanderers In “The Journey to the West”

關鍵詞: 西遊記;遊文化;遊蕩者;遊民;遊神;浪蕩遊神;The Journey to the West;You-culture;Wanderer;Vagrant;Wandering Spirit;Lang Dang You Shen

摘要: 《西遊記》繼承了中國豐富的遊文化內涵,遊文化不僅僅透過五聖西遊取經的朝聖旅遊表現之,人物本身的「遊」內涵也值得探討,故本文以人物為出發點,藉由這些各具特色的遊蕩者們論述《西遊記》中各式各樣的「遊」。

西遊取經的過程中,包含五聖在內,充滿著各種具有「遊」身分和「遊」特質的人、神、精怪。五聖的「遊」特質伴隨著「遊」的方向性與「遊」身分的不同而有所改變,其中以孫悟空的「遊」特質最為精彩,也最具代表性。而五聖、精怪與人類之「遊」恰可對應於現實生活中的廣大遊民,是長期以來被眾人輕視的一群,此一族群理應也該受到神的眷顧。於是《西遊記》創造了浪蕩遊神,以遊神和人之間的拯救關係為基礎,除了功利性目的,浪蕩遊神更展現出高度的精神性。因此,《西遊記》在展現遊文化的同時,亦隱含了關懷遊蕩者,為遊蕩者發聲之人文意識。

;“The Journey to the West” inherit from the historical Chinese culture of ‘You.’(遊) The ‘You-culture’(遊文化) is not only explained by the pilgrimage to the west, but also discusses the connotation of the characters in the book. Therefore, this article discusses those distinctive wanderers in different ways of ‘You’(遊) based on “The Journey to the West.”

“The Journey to the West” presents lots of people, gods, and monsters with the status of wandering and that the characters of wandering including the five saints(五聖) in the journey to the west. The characters of the five saints(五聖) vary from the dimension and the status of wandering. Among the five saints(五聖), Sun Wukong(孫悟空), the representative role of the culture of ‘You’(遊) shows the most splendid character of wandering. The ‘You’(遊) of the five saints(五聖), people, monsters, gods reflect wanderers, especially homeless people who have been despised for a long time in the real world. This group of people should have the rights to be blessed by gods.

Thus, “The Journey to the West” creates a character called “Lang Dang You Shen”(浪蕩遊神), and discusses the salvation relationship between people and those wandering spirits(遊神). Aside from benefit-oriented purposes, the Wandering Spirit represents higher ‘You’(遊) spirit. As the result, “The Journey to the West” not only represents the ‘You-culture’(遊文化) but also implies mercy to wanderers and standing out for them.