题名: 關係作為貨幣:《威尼斯商人》與 《雅典的泰門》中的社會資本;Relationships as Currency: Social Capital in The Merchant of Venice and Timon of Athens

关键词: 社會關係;社會資本;人類經濟;市場經濟;social relations;social capital;human economy;market economy

摘要: 本論文探討劇本中社會脈絡中的經濟議題。本文的論點之一為:對債務的不同詮釋,來自於借貸雙方的社會關係。本文也論述兩個劇本反映前現代時期英國所經歷的經濟轉型。換言之,兩部劇本描繪了人類經濟與市場經濟間的衝突。基於不同經濟型態與社會關係的連結,本文論述劇中角色的幸與不幸,來自於他們所擁有的經濟資本,所花在他人身上的金錢,是否能有效轉變為有用的社會關係、社會資本。

本論文的第一章,標題為〈《威尼斯商人》中再現人類經濟:安東尼與夏洛克〉。此章節論述安東尼的幸以及不幸與他所擁有的社會關係的質量有關。第二章將《雅典的泰門》放置於英國早期經濟轉變的社會脈絡來解讀,並論述角色間的衝突體現前現代時期英國的經濟轉型。結論章討論兩劇中的僕人角色,並論述在經濟性交換中社會關係的重要性,以及舊式的經濟型態如何在新式的經濟型態中繼續維持。

;This thesis looks at economic issues in their social contexts. It argues that the interpretation of debt depends on the social relation between the creditor and the debtor. Another part of the argument is that the plays reflect the economic transition in the early modern England. In other words, the plays portray the conflicts between different forms of economy. Based on the link between forms of economy and social relations, this thesis argues that the fortune and misfortune of analyzed characters depends on the question whether their money, economic capital used on other people can be altered into social capital, useful social relations.

Entitled “Representations of Human Economy in The Merchant of Venice: Antonio and Shylock,” the first chapter argues that Antonio’s fortune and misfortune are correlated to the quality and quantity of social relations that he has. Reading Timon of Athens in the context of the economic changes in the early modern England, the second chapter contends that the conflicts between characters suggest the economic transition in early modern England. The conclusion discusses the servants in the two plays. While restating the importance of social relations in economic exchanges, it suggests how the old type of economy survives in the new one.