题名: 工程顧問公司員工特性對海外派遣政策滿意度影響之研究;Determining impact to corporate expatriate policy based on employees’ personalities for engineering consulting firms in Taiwan

关键词: 人力資源管理;海外派遣政策;員工特性;問卷調查;工程顧問公司;human resource management;expatriate policy;employee personality;questionnaire survey;engineering consulting firm

摘要: 本研究以具有海外工程顧問經驗之台灣大型工程技術顧問公司工程人員為調查對象,企圖了解工程技術顧問公司內部員工不同的背景變項,包含性別、年齡、年資、職務、教育程度、婚姻狀況、待遇、工作性質、外派次數,及人格特質,對公司海外派遣政策滿意度與外派意願之影響。在資料收集方法上,本研究以電子信件為問卷發放方式,進行等比例分層隨機抽樣,預計抽取280份樣本,有效回收共252份,有效回收率為90%。研究結果發現:1.不同個人背景變項之員工,在知覺其海外派遣政策滿意度上有顯著差異,各自變項對於海外派遣政策滿意度的影響具有統計上的顯著水準;2.不同個人背景變項之員工,在外派意願程度上有顯著差異,各自變項對於外派意願的影響亦具有統計上的顯著水準;3.員工之人格特質對於海外派遣政策滿意度與外派意願上,均具有統計上的顯著水準;4.員工對於海外派遣政策的滿意程度會間接影響其對外派意願的看法。最後,依據研究結果,提出實務建議。

關鍵詞:人力資源管理、海外派遣政策、員工特性、問卷調查、工程顧問公司

;Human resource is usually a key for project and corporate success. Improper manpower allocation drives projects to difficulty or even failure especially for international cases where expatriates’ personalities play an important role. The study objectives are to measure the degree for expatriate personalities’ impact and to provide the current corporate expatriate policy with suggestions. Hypotheses regarding the impact to corporate expatriate policy by employees’ personalities were established firstly. The questionnaire based on the hypotheses were distributed to the entire engineering consulting firms (7 in total) that are carrying out international projects and expatriate assignments. Satisfying data sampling requirement of at least 200 returns, we distributed 280 questionnaires to those targeted employees serving in these firms. With the exploration of 252 effective returns, the findings measure the degrees for 9 positive impacts of gender, age, working experience, current position, education background, marriage status, salary level, job description, and expatriate time. Four major hypotheses are proved positively about employees’ personalities influencing the satisfactory of their corporate expatriate policies. The finding also suggests those firms focusing on more significant impacts that they might not pay attention to in the past.

Keywords: human resource management, expatriate policy, employee personality, questionnaire survey, engineering consulting firm.