English  |  正體中文  |  简体中文  |  Items with full text/Total items : 65317/65317 (100%)
Visitors : 21324226      Online Users : 232
RC Version 7.0 © Powered By DSPACE, MIT. Enhanced by NTU Library IR team.
Scope Tips:
  • please add "double quotation mark" for query phrases to get precise results
  • please goto advance search for comprehansive author search
  • Adv. Search
    HomeLoginUploadHelpAboutAdminister Goto mobile version


    Please use this identifier to cite or link to this item: http://ir.lib.ncu.edu.tw/handle/987654321/6969


    Title: 以側磨光纖半塊材耦合器激發微米球型共振腔基模之研究Excitation;of fundamental whispering-gallery modes in a microsphere by a half-block coupler
    Authors: 陳泳智;Yong-Zhi Chen
    Contributors: 光電科學研究所
    Keywords: 微米球;品質因子;耳語廊模;whispering-gallery mode;microsphere;quality factor;half-block coupler
    Date: 2007-07-10
    Issue Date: 2009-09-22 10:33:32 (UTC+8)
    Publisher: 國立中央大學圖書館
    Abstract: 本論文研究以側磨光纖半塊材耦合器激發微米球型共振腔之基模。耦合器以長程光通訊之單模光纖製作(Corning SMF-28),其等效折射率為1.4682 @1550nm ;微米小球則以BK7玻璃製作,其半徑為150±1.5微米,折射率為1.50065 @1550nm。所使用的光源為波段1545nm至1565nm的放大自發性輻射(ASE),寬頻光波進入耦合器後,其中某些特定波長的光波藉由耦合器以消散場的形式耦合進入微米球型共振腔,形成共振模態。本實驗所達到的最高耦合效率為10%,品質因子為17000以及自由光譜範圍為1.7nm。A simple method for the excitation of fundamental whispering-gallery modes in a BK7 glass microsphere by a side-polished fiber half-block coupler is demonstrated. The coupler is made of the single-mode fiber (Corning SMF-28) which has an effective refractive index of 1.4682 @1550nm. The radius and refractive index of the microsphere equal to 150± 1.5 um and 1.500065 @1550 nm, respectively. The resonant modes are identified from the transmission spectrum, which indicates that the quality factor of 17000, free spectral range of 1.7 nm and coupling efficiency of 10% are obtained.
    Appears in Collections:[光電科學研究所] 博碩士論文

    Files in This Item:

    File SizeFormat
    0KbUnknown493View/Open


    All items in NCUIR are protected by copyright, with all rights reserved.

    社群 sharing

    ::: Copyright National Central University. | 國立中央大學圖書館版權所有 | 收藏本站 | 設為首頁 | 最佳瀏覽畫面: 1024*768 | 建站日期:8-24-2009 :::
    DSpace Software Copyright © 2002-2004  MIT &  Hewlett-Packard  /   Enhanced by   NTU Library IR team Copyright ©   - Feedback  - 隱私權政策聲明