題名: 台灣旅遊業競爭優勢之個案研究-以雄獅旅行社為例

關鍵詞: 旅遊業;發展策略;競爭優勢;Tourism;Development strategy;Competitive advantage

摘要: 受到全球經濟化及國民所得提升的影響,以及加上政府大力推廣觀光旅遊政策下,出國及來台旅遊的人數皆節節攀升,進而帶動國內旅遊相關產業的成長,成為一個極具開發潛力的經濟市場。近年來觀光旅遊業隨著人民需求增加亦日趨盛行,人民對於旅遊方式的訴求也不斷推陳出新,因此旅遊業者必須致力於開發多元且符合顧客需求之旅遊商品,並提供好的服務品質,才能吸引顧客上門。旅行社在旅遊產業市場扮演著舉足輕重的角色地位,屬於服務業的一環。然而旅遊產業進入門檻低,屬於完全競爭市場,模仿性和替代性高,競爭激烈,如何提升整體經營績效並維持競爭優勢,對於旅行業經營者而言是一門非常重要的課題。

本研究在研究架構上,採用個案研究法,以台灣旅遊產業的龍頭-雄獅旅行社,作為個案研究分析對象。利用五力分析、SWOT策略矩陣及行銷組合分析工具,剖析台灣旅遊產業環境及個案公司之經營策略。最後則為個案公司及旅行業提出具建設性之經營策略,包含顧客導向、全球化市場、異業結盟等策略,以因應未來競爭環境的變動。;Because the government actively promotes tourism policies, the number of both outbound and inbound tourism has risen and the development of domestic tourism also stimulated the growth of related industries, making them highly potential markets. Tourism in recent year becomes more and more popular, and customer demands are complex. The travel agencies have to engage in the development of multiple and customized products and have to enhance service quality to attract potential customers. However, the market entry to this industry is easy. Travel industry belongs to the complete competitive market, with a high level of imitation, as well as a lot of substitutes. How to enhance firm performance and sustain competitive advantage in the competitive environment is important for a firm in the travel industry.

This study uses the case study method and selects “Lion Travel Co.,” a leading travel agency in Taiwan, as the studies case to explore how Lion Travel Co. has operated successfully in the travel industry. Based on the frameworks of five forces analysis of industrial environment, SWOT analysis, and 7P’s marketing mix, this study provides several constructive business strategies, such as customer orientation, global market, and cross-industry alliance, in response to the competitive environment in the future.