题名: 桃竹苗地區大規模災害之緊急醫療能量評估;The emergency medical capacity estimation for large-scale disaster in Taoyuan-Hsinchu-Miaoli Region

关键词: 地震;板塊擠壓;台灣地震損失評估系統;災害潛勢分析;緊急醫療能量;醫療嚴重度指標;Earthquake;motion;TELES;potential disaster analysis;emergency medical capacity;MSI

摘要: 地震二字是可令人為之驚恐,從國內外歷年災害類型得知,往往單一事故所造成的最多人數傷亡均都是由地震或引起之二次災害產生,而地震發生主要原因為板塊擠壓而引起地表強烈震動;臺灣位於歐亞大陸板塊及菲律賓板塊之間,每年約有2萬次地震發生,以目前科技尚位無法預知地震何時發生,因此當務之急,需事前預防或減災顯得格外重要。

有鑑於此,本研究將利用國家地震工程研究中心開發的台灣地震損失評估系統(Taiwan Earthquake Loss Estimation System ,TELES),模擬不同斷層地震情境,並進行災害潛勢分析,並調查桃園市、新竹縣(市)及苗栗縣等區域緊急醫療能量情況,並藉由醫療嚴重度指標(Medical Severity Index,MSI),推估目前地震發生時,被調查地區是否有足夠能量應變,俾未來強化震災應變能量依據之參考。

;People can feel frightened when they heard a world “Earthquake”. From past disasters , Earthquake is the one can be violent to destroy cities and cause deaths or injured. An earthquake occurs when the edge of the oceanic and continental plates were moved around by the motion. Taiwan is located in between Philippine Sea Plate and Eurasian Plate; therefore earthquakes happen about twenty-thousand times each year. So far, technology can not possibly predict time and place of earthquake, so prevention and disasters risk of reduction are very important.

This study investigates the impact of earthquake by using Taiwan Earthquake Loss Estimation System , TELES; TELES is developed to simulate different fault types of earthquake and potential disaster analysis in Taoyuan-Hsinchu-Miaoli Region emergency medical capacity collocation present when the quake struck, and by Medical Severity Index,MSI collocation the status of the region if there is enough energy strain , when earthquake occurred. This records could be use for future references.