Title: 電線電纜競爭優勢與經營策略之分析-以E公司為例;Analysis of Competitive Advantage and Business Strategy in the Wire and Cable - A Case Study of the E Company

Keywords: 電線電纜;經營策略;競爭優勢;Wire and Cable;Competitive Advantage;Business Strategy

論文名稱:電線電纜競爭優勢與經營策略之分析-以E公司為例

論文提要內容:

台灣的電線電纜產業技術已趨向成熟,因此電線電纜廠也形成了百家爭鳴的局面,且全球的經濟成長趨緩與國內市場景氣低迷導致國內、外投資案明顯減少,電線電纜的需求也因此跟著下降,加上我國加入世界貿易組織(WTO)與兩岸經濟協議(ECFA)後,市場的開放對於國際大廠與鄰近國家如南韓、日本、中國大陸及泰國等的市場價格競爭激烈的威脅下,國內電線電纜廠商該如何提升公司的競爭優勢與經營策略將是重要議題。

本研究將以個案E公司為例,依據經營策略分析個案公司之策略構面與型態,並運用SWOT分析、PEST分析與五力分析,檢視個案公司之競爭優、劣勢與外部環境的機會與威脅。

最後依據以上方法歸納出的結論為「影響電線電纜產業市場的關鍵因素」與「公司競爭優勢與經營策略運用」,並依據個案公司目前所面臨的問題,提出相關解決之建議。

關鍵字:電線電纜、經營策略、競爭優勢; ;Abstract

Abstract:

The technology in Taiwan’s wire and cable industry has been maturing, as a result the competition within the wire and cable industry has been very intensive. Due to the global economic slowdown, the downturn of the domestic economy, the significant decrease in the domestic and foreign investment, the demand for wire and cable has declined as well. Furthermore, with the World Trade Organization (WTO) and the Cross-Strait Economic Agreement (ECFA), Taiwanese wire and cable companies face a lot of competition from foreign companies. As a result, how to enhance a company′s competitive advantage and how to adjust business strategy has become an important issue to how wire and cable companies.

This thesis contains a case study of a Taiwanese wire and cable company, i.e. E company. Based on the data collected from the case company, this study conducts the SWOT analysis, PEST analysis and five forces analysis, search the company competitive advantage, weaknesses and the opportunities and threats in the external environment.

Finally, According to the above method is summarized conclusions as "a key factor in the wire and cable industry market" Influence "company′s competitive advantage and business strategies", and also to make recommendations to solve the problem based on the current case the company is currently facing.

Keywords:Wire and Cable、Competitive Advantage、Business Strategy