題名: 天壤王郎,所適非偶──清代才媛婚姻不遇研究

關鍵詞: 清代;婚姻;才女;所遇非偶

摘要: 本文的研究聚焦於清代所適非偶的才女,因為在傳統父權主導下的中國,家庭是女性最主要的生存空間,婚姻也可說是女性一生最大的轉折點,所以不幸的婚姻深刻影響女性的一生,因而女性所適非偶的命運是成為自古以來傳唱不斷的主題。在才女輩出的清代,才女們對於婚姻的品質有了進一步的要求與想像,她們渴望擁有才學相當、興趣相同的伴侶。但是父母之命的婚配卻常常造成所適非偶的情形,在才女的婚姻中則更為顯著與受到重視,故本文研究將從女性一生扮演的角色、各種人際關係交流以及文化現象的角度切入探討。

本文希望透過才女的作品以及生平記錄整合出此類才女群體的共通表現,不幸婚姻雖然深刻影響著才女的身心靈,但也激發出她們對於女性命運及自我價值的思考。她們必須在才、德之間掙扎,從社會賦予她們在家庭中所扮演的各種角色到她們以文學向外尋找精神的依靠,無不展現她們對於禮教制度的困惑和對社會期望的背離,所以可以說不凡的心性與才氣造成她們對婚姻過於理想的期待以致失望,但婚姻的不遇則進一步深化她們的不凡。

;This dissertation focuses on the topic of talented women whose husbands didn’t match her in Qing dynasty. In China under the leading of the traditional patriarchy, family is the most important living space for female. Marriage is the biggest turning point in women’s life. Therefore, unhappy marriage greatly impacted on women′s life. From old days, the ancients often chanted the topic of women experiencing not matched marriage. In Qing dynasty, these talented women had a certain request and imagination of qualification of marriage. They were eager for husbands who would have the same knowledge and interests. But traditional arranged marriages had lead to an unhappy marriage. This was more evident and emphasized when it came to talented women’s marriage. This dissertation will discuss about the talented women from the angles of the role they played in the life, all kinds of relationship and cultural phenomenon.

Although unhappy marriage affected greatly talented women’s body and soul, it stimulated their self-worth and fate to be women. They were struggling between talent and moral. The society gave them the role they should play in the family. In order to get away from this burden, they found their pillar of spirits by writing. It showed that they confused about Confucian code of ethics and wanted to escape from the society. It can be said that extraordinary talent and mind led to stronger disillusionment to their marriage, while the marriage without matching with their expectation deepen their extraordinariness.