Title: 祁韻士的西域行及其知識建構;Chi Yun Shih’s Journey to the Western Regions and his Knowledge Building

Keywords: 祁韻士;西域;流貶;人文地理學;知識建構;Chi Yun Shih;Western region;exile;human geography;knowledge building

Abstract: 本文為文化研究模式的清中葉文人個案討論,透過文本與生命史的連結,探討祁韻士流貶至西域的經歷以及在戍期間的書寫。在清代學術風氣的影響之下,祁韻士以考據與經世為治學方法,實事求是、親睹見聞皆為撰寫史地著作的重要途徑,進而影響道咸下至晚清的士大夫面對內憂外患之際,對於西北地區的知識建構。

清嘉慶十年(1805)至嘉慶十三年(1808),祁韻士因戶部寶泉局污銅案,獲罪發往伊犁三載,在此期間的謫旅經驗與地方書寫,都包含祁韻士對西域地帶的地方觀看以及詮釋,並將目光投向地方的地景與文化,進而流露出謫旅官員面對邊陲與異文化的視域,從詩與文的相互交錯中,交織出西域地帶的特殊性。在戍期間,祁韻士參與伊犁將軍松筠所主持編撰的《西陲總統事略》,表現對西陲地帶的空間認知以及施政規畫,進而呈現帝國權利進入新領地的政治軌跡。

緣此,本文將針對祁韻士流貶期間的詩詞及史地著作,分別論述謫旅經驗、地方書寫以及知識建構。期許藉由本論文的撰寫,能更多元的呈現祁韻士的文化意涵。

;This thesis is a cultural case study of a litterateur in the Middle Qing Dynasty, examining the connection between his context and the history of his life. The thesis seeks to understand Chi Yun Shih’s experience during his exile to the western regions and his writing while he was in the military. Under the influence of the academic atmosphere of the Qing dynasty, Chi Yun Shih used research methods of verification and practical studies. Truth-seeking from facts and “seeing is believing” were important starting-points for his writing: in turn, these affected the knowledge-building of scholars relating to the northwestern regions during a period when they were facing both internal troubles and external aggression, from the Daoxian period to the late Qing dynasty.

Between the tenth (1805) and the 13th (1808) year of the Jiaqing Reign in the Qing dynasty, Chi Yun Shih was demoted and exiled to Yili for three years due to his conviction for the Black Copper Case of the Imperial Mint in the Capital. His exile experience and writings about the local culture during his exile contain his point of view and interpretation of the western regions. His focus on local culture and landscapes in turn reflects the viewpoint of exiled officials facing different and urban periphery cultures, and the intertwining of poetry and writings in his work demonstrates the uniqueness of the western regions. During his time in the military, Chi Yun Shih was involved in compiling the “General Story of Yili,” led by Yili’s General Song Yun, which illustrated the spatial cognition and policy planning of the Western Region and subsequently contributed to the political track of imperial power when it entered a new territory .

Given this context, this thesis discusses Chi Yun Shih’s exile experience, local writings and knowledge-building, with respect to his poetry and the history books he wrote during his exile. It is hoped that this thesis will serve to provide a more diverse presentation of Chi Yun Shih’s cultural significance.