Title: 臺灣˙東亞˙世界:王韜的《循環日報》視界研究;Taiwan.East Asia.World:A Research on the Vision of Wang Tao′s Universal Circulating Herald

Keywords: 晚清;王韜;《循環日報》;〈臺灣番社風俗考〉;亞際文化;Late Qing;Wang Tao;Universal Circulating Herald;“Tai Wan Fan She Feng Su Kao”;Inter-Asian culture

Abstract: 本論文以王韜在港時期(1862-1884)創辦之《循環日報》與文化活動為中心,勾勒其牽動的1870年代亞際文化影響與動態結構。基於王韜在出版業、報刊、文壇具有的重大影響力,藉由以他為中心的討論,對於重新審視並強調他作為不同語言、國家與文化間樞紐人物的重要特質有所助益。

經由分析因牡丹社事件發生而編輯登載在王韜創立的香港中文報紙《循環日報》之〈臺灣番社風俗考〉,探討其生產與流通的歷程可以發現不同於過往史冊中的論述,王韜結合晚清中國當時的文化語境並自創新說,強調「夫番社,亦人耳」的新番民認識論;並進一步呈現《循環日報》不單聚焦在臺灣番民之上,更展現出關注臺灣海防、中日關係與競爭等的多維視野,體現東亞三地——香港、上海、日本的跨域文化交流,統攝多國間的國際消息並展露其間的複雜角力,揭示出一幅晚清世界權力輿圖。最後加入《處蕃始末》等資料具體描繪當時亞際思想文化的碰撞歷程,顯示出王韜溝通中西、連接香港與世界的意圖。

;This study intends to illustrate the Inter-Asian cultural impact and the dynamic structure, which is based on Universal Circulating Herald, founded by Wang Tao, and his cultural activities during his stay in Hong Kong(1862-1884). Since Wang Tao had a large influence in publishing, newspapers and literary circles, researching on Wang Tao′s literature can help to reconsider and emphasize his attribute as a bridge between different languages, countries and cultures.

By analyzing “Tai Wan Fan She Feng Su Kao”, published in Universal Circulating Herald, and discussing how it was published and issued, we can find some differences from the history facts. He innovatively combined his annotations with Chinese cultures, and proposed that indigenous people were also part of the nation. Besides, the newspapers did not merely focus on aborigines in Taiwan, but were also concerned about the maritime defense of Taiwan, sino-Japanese relations and competitions. This reflects the cultural exchanges between the three regions in East Asia——Hong Kong, Shanghai, and Japan, collecting messages from many countries to show the competitions, and revealing the superpowers of the world in Late Qing. Finally, , the history of the mutual impact between Inter-Asian cultures is demonstrated with Chu Fan Shi Mo, showing that Wang Tao intended to promote East-West cultural exchanges and connect Hong Kong with the world.