題名: 三維結構具官能基中孔洞材料於酵素固定及染料吸附之應用;Functionalized Cubic Mesoporous Silica Nanoparticle Materials SBA-1 : Synthesis, Characterization and Applications in Enzyme Immobilization and Selective Dye Adsorption

關鍵詞: 中孔洞材料;蛋白質吸附;選擇性染料吸附;mesoporous silica;protein adsorption;selective dye adsorption

摘要: 本論文主要分為兩部分,第一部分是利用陽離子型界面活性Hexadecyl pyridinium chloride (CPC) 以及陰離子型高分子Poly(acrylic acid) (PAA) 作為模板,合成擴孔且具羧酸官能基中孔洞材料,其簡稱為CS-1B-x、MP-CS-1B-x及LP-CS-1B-x,x = [CES/(CES+TEOS)],並將其應用於固定蛋白質的載體,固定的蛋白質為木瓜蛋白酶 (Papain)。結果顯示,擴孔及羧酸官能基含量提高皆有助於提高吸附量,且含有羧酸官能基之材料蛋白質固定效果較好,活性測試也顯示,吸附木瓜蛋白酶後一系列材料在35o C下也能保有木瓜蛋白酶良好之活性,並且在高溫下可保護木瓜蛋白酶使其不容易失活,並將吸附數據代入等溫吸附模型,發現Langmuir等溫吸附模式較其他等溫吸附模式更適合描述CS-1B-x吸附蛋白酶之系統,動力學則屬於Pseudo-second order之吸附過程,此外亦由分子內擴散模型之速率常數結果,驗證第二步驟之分子內擴散階段為吸附蛋白質之速率決定步驟。

第二部分同樣利用前面合成的CS-1B-0及CS-1B-40作為模板,利用後修飾法植入胺基,合成單純具胺基及同時具羧酸官能基及胺基中孔洞材料,其簡稱為NS-1B-10及CNS-1B-10-10,並將CS-1B-0、CS-1B-40、NS-1B-10及CNS-1B-10-10應用在選擇性染料吸附,實驗結果發現,CNS-1B-10-10在酸性條件下能利用材料中NH3+的官能基團,對陰離子染料Eosin Y (EY) 及 Eosin B (EB) 產生選擇性吸附之效果,在鹼性時能利用材料中COO-的官能基團,對陽離子染料Methylene Blue (MB) 產生選擇性吸附之效果,而CS-1B-40由於帶有羧酸官能基,在pH 3.0到pH 9.0間皆帶負電,因此對陽離子染料Methylene Blue (MB)可以產生選擇性吸附效果。

;I have two parts in my study. In my first part, the well-ordered cubic mesoporous silicas CS-1B-x, MP-CS-1B-x, and LP-CS-1B-x (Pm3n) were synthesized successfully via co-condensation of tetraethyl orthosilicate (TEOS) and carboxyethylsilanetriol sodium salt (CES), also functionalized with different ratio of catboxylic groups and enlarge pore by 1,3,5-trimethylbenzene (TMB) under basic conditions, and using Hexadecyl pyridinium chloride (CPC) and Poly(acrylic acid) as template.

The CS-1B-x, MP-CS-1B-x, and LP-CS-1B-x were used as adsorbents for immobilization of papain. These processes were systematically studied by varing time, initial concentration and pH. The LP-CS-1B-40 showed an excellent adsorption capacity for 1138 mg papain per gram adsorbent and low leaching rate .

In my second part, the well-ordered cubic mesoporous silicas CNS-1B-10-10 (Pm3n) were synthesized successfully via co-condensation of tetraethyl orthosilicate (TEOS), (3-Aminopropyl) triethoxysilane (APTES) and carboxyethylsilanetriol sodium salt (CES) under basic conditions, and using Hexadecyl pyridinium chloride (CPC) and Poly(acrylic acid) as template.

The CNS-1B-10-10 were used as adsorbents for selective adsorption of positive and negative charge dyes in different pH. And the results show that CNS-1B-10-10 have well selectivity in acidic and basic condition. In acidic condition, CNS-1B-10-10 selectively adsorb negative dyes owing to NH3+ functional groups. In basic condition, CNS-1B-10-10 selectively adsorb positive dyes owing to COO- functional groups.