Title: 利用聚己內酯/褐藻酸鈉之複合電紡絲擴增癌症幹細胞;Electrospinning of Polycaprolactone/Alginate Composite Nanofibers for Cancer Stem Cell Enrichment

Keywords: 奈米電紡絲;癌症幹細胞;擴增;Electrospun nanofiber;Cancer stem cell;Enrichment

Abstract: 雖然褐藻酸鈉製成的電紡絲支架可以用來篩選出具有較佳抗藥性的癌細胞,但是其細胞貼附率和細胞增生的能力都較差,因此我們加入聚己內酯纖維進行混合紡絲。透過改變高分子進料的流率,我們得以控制複合纖維的組成。之後將複合纖維篩選出的癌細胞進行抗藥性實驗,發現與褐藻酸鈉沒有明顯的差別,但是在細胞的貼附與增生上有上升的現象。為了瞭解篩選出來之癌細胞之細胞特性,我們利用qPCR去分析細胞的基因表現,發現褐藻酸鈉和複合材料篩選出的細胞具有較佳的幹性、侵入性、化學抗性、上皮間質轉換和血管新生的基因表現,代表我們所篩選出來的是癌症幹細胞。透過傷口癒合實驗、群落形成實驗和細胞侵入性實驗發現,利用褐藻酸鈉和複合材料篩選出來的癌症幹細胞表現都比聚己內酯纖維來的好,此結果與qPCR基因表現可相互驗証。這些結論都顯示了利用複合纖維支架來進行癌症幹細胞的篩選,在癌症藥物的研究和治療上都可以有很大的助益。

;Although electrospun alginate scaffolds can be used to enrich cancer cells with high drug resistance, the low cell adhesion and proliferation restricts its application. Therefore, we incorporated polycaprolactone (PCL) for coelectrospinning to prepare composite nanofibrous scaffolds. The composition of nanofibers can be regulated through adjusting the perfusion rates of polymer jets. These composite scaffolds were applied to culture cancer cell lines. The enriched cells were treated anti-cancer drug to evaluate their drug resistances. The results suggested that the drug resistance of cells selected from composite scaffolds was similar to those from alginate fibers. However, their adhesion and proliferation were highly improved. We applied qPCR to analyzed gene expression of selected cells, and the results demonstrated that cell collected from alginate and composite fibers all exhibited high stemness, invasion, chemical resistance, epithelial-mesenchymal transition, and angiogenesis compared to those on PCL fibers, suggesting these cells should be cancer stem cells. Furthermore, the data of wound healing, colony forming, and cell invasion experiments were also consistence to the qPCR results that alginate and composite fibers can enrich cells exhibiting high cancer-stem-cell properties. These results indicated that cancer stem cell enrichment through composite nanofibrous scaffolds should be beneficial to anti-cancer drug development and the research of cancer therapy.