题名: 個資法對電信業者的實務運作之影響 -以C公司某營運處為例;To Explore the Influence of Personal Information Protection Act toward Telecommunications in practical running- A case of one branch of C Company

关键词: 電信業;個資保護;個案研究法

摘要: 電信業因業務需求,很可能是所有產業中擁有最多個資的行業。全國的每一位民眾的日常生活接和電信業密不可分。電信業的競爭在政府的主導下日趨白熱化。除了相關的服務及多元化的資費下,消費者應該選擇個資保護不遺餘力的公司。

電信業是我國的特許行業,也是相當穩定的產業。隨著時代的進步,除了4G的開台,個資法的施行可以說是改變整個產業最重要的事。在法條修改後對企業產生了如何的影響,企業如何因應,如何在個資保護管理成本與個資遭受侵害的風險之間取得合理平衡是極為重要的議題。

本研究藉由個案的探討,發現該個案公司個資管控相關的作為中,提供給外界了解電信公司為了保護個資,不只是強化相關資通訊的安全而已。最為重要的是確保組織已訂定適當的個人資料保護政策及程序及教育訓練,並不斷的改進,方能取得消費者的信任。

;Telecommunication companies may own the most of information of personal data. Every citizen daily life connects to telecommunication companies. It’s getting competitive for telecom due to government’s instruction. Consumers should choose not only the service for different pack of telecommunication fee, but also select the companies who protect the consumer’s date the best.

Telecom is charted business also stabilized business. As time move on, except the launch of the 4G, the beginning of ‘personal information Protection Act’’ changes the entire business. How much differences after the law changed. How do telecommunication companies response the change. How to get the balance between the costs of protect personal information and the risk of leaking users data is the most important issue for all telecommunication companies.

The research provides the benchmark company’s measurement for protecting user’s data to show the telecommunication company not only strengthens the safety of information system. Instead, they make sure they design a right process for personal information protects policy and appropriate training program. For most important thing, they never stop to make it better, so that they could gain consumers ‘trust.