題名: 旋轉塗佈摻雜共擴散製程開發並應用於 N 型矽晶雙面受光型太陽能電池;Fabrication of spin-on dopants co-diffusion process and applying to bifacial n-type silicon solar cells

關鍵詞: N 型單晶矽;旋轉塗佈摻雜;高溫共擴散法;雙面受光型太陽能電池;n-type Si cells;co-diffusion process;spin-on dopants;bifacial n-Si solar cells

摘要: 對於 N 型單晶矽晶圓,因生產成本的下降,專家們預測從 2013 年後在太陽能產業的比重會日益增加,甚至成為太陽能產業的主流,所以不論學界及業界對於 N 型單晶矽太陽能電池的開發成本與轉換效率所投入的研究會日益增加,而本論文也針對 N 型單晶矽太陽能電池進行製程上的改良。

對於一般以擴散製程製作的 N 型太陽能電池而言,在形成電池射極 (Emitter) 與背表面電場 (Back surface field, BSF) 的過程都是藉由外加載子高溫擴散進入矽晶圓形成,在這過程中除了傳統氣態擴散的製程較為危險和複雜以外,對矽晶圓造成多次熱應力使矽晶圓品質下降也是另外一個缺點。所以在本論文裡,藉由磷酸與硼酸的旋轉塗佈高溫共擴散法 (Co-diffusion by spin-on dopants),以一次高溫擴散的方式形成射極與背表面電場,這樣不僅擴散源較為安全環保,另外有效的降低電池製作成本及減少電池製備的時間也是此製程的優點。;In conventional n-type silicon solar cells fabrication processing, the emitter and the back surface field (BSF) are formed through two-step diffusion. However, there are some disadvantages in traditional two-steps diffusion process such as complicated procedures, high thermal budge, toxic and cost.

In conventional diffusion process, BBr 3 and POCl 3 are usually used to be the dopants sources. In this thesis, it was used phosphorous acid and boron acid to be the dopants sources. We also combined the co-diffusion process and spin-on dopants process to form the emitter and BSF of n-type silicon solar cells. It could effectively reduce the annealing time and decrease the production cost. Besides, the dopants sources (phosphorous acid and boron acid) are non-toxic.

This novel process is compared to the traditional two-step diffusion by spin-on dopants. The lifetime measurement and implied open-circuit voltage measurement are carried out.

The efficiency of the bifacial n-type silicon solar cell=11.5%, Voc =597.2 mV, Jsc =33.0 mA/cm2 and fill factor =58.5 %.