Title: 矽基低維度熱電量測平台之製備與研究;Batch fabrication and thermoelectrical Measurement of Si-based thermoelectric device in low dimension

Keywords: 矽奈米緞帶結構;熱電量測平台;半導體製程;量子點;silicon nanoribbon structure;thermoelectric measurement platform;semiconductor process;quantum dots

Abstract: 自從工業革命後,人類社會大量使用石化燃料,除了造成許多汙染外,亦會產生太多無法直接利用的廢熱。熱電材料為一種熱能和電能彼此之間可以互相轉換的材料,我們希望以此將無法利用的廢熱轉化為可以使用的電能。近年來,許多研究指出低維度半導體材料和表面粗糙度可以增加熱電材料轉化效率的評估值(ZT值),因此我們選擇矽(silicon)這種與半導體產業高度相容的材料作為研究對象,將SOI wafer上之矽層以一系列半導體製程(黃光微影、蒸鍍、化學氣相沉積、反應性乾蝕刻……等)製備一量測矽奈米緞帶結構之熱電量測平台,可量測此結構之熱導率、電導率、席貝克係數。隨後量測鍍附矽鍺量子點之表面、選擇性濕蝕刻後之金字塔結構之表面製備的熱電量測微機電系統以探討表面奈米結構對熱電性質之影響。;Since industrial revolution, the fossil fuels is widely used in human society.

It produces much pollution and waste heat we can’t use. Thermoelectrical materials can transform the energy between heat and electric. We wish it can transform the waste heat to electrical force. In this year, there are many research indicate low-dimensional semiconductor material and surface roughness will increase the ZT value, which can evaluate the thermoelectric conversion efficiency. Therefore, we choose silicon which is highly compatible in semiconductor industry as our research object. After a series of semiconductor process (photolithography, evaporation, CVD, RIE……and so on), the silicon device layer on SOI wafer is batch-fabricated to the thermoelectrical measurement platform of silicon nanoribbon structure. It can measure the thermal conductivity, electrical conductivity, seebeck coefficient. Finally, We study the surface roughness in quantum dots surface and Pyramid structure surface for the thermoelectric property.