题名: 「老年」定義與退休規劃之閩客比較

关键词: 老年定義;退休規劃;閩客比較

隨著科技的進步,衛生醫療技術也隨之提升,以內政部最新統計結果國人平均壽命約為80歲左右,換言之退休後將有長達20到30年的老年生涯,在這段生命歷程裡要面對身體老化所帶來的影響、失去工作沒有收入來源的經濟壓力,以及空間與時間的規劃與安排。因應教育部學校教職員退休條例中提及:國中小教師達50歲即符合退休資格,因此研究對象選定離退休45歲至50歲的國小女性教師,依照研究目的設計訪談內容,以目前還是中年人的角度,探討受訪者是如何看待自己退休後的生活,擬定受訪對象依據原族群分為閩南客家族群各6人,將訪談結果加以分析歸納如下:

1. 受訪者中近八成反對65歲屆齡退休後的自己定義為老年人。

2. 在財務規劃上,因領有退俸較無經濟壓力,對於搬遷至適合退休生活的養生村則受到子女數的影響大於族群因素。

3. 在養生保健上無族群差異,閩客受訪者皆對健康之概念趨於一致。

4. 閩客受訪者在社會參與上十分熱衷,對於退休後參與志工服務都表示願意參與,僅在興趣學習上客籍受訪者較閩籍多二成表示有意願重回學習場域進修

5. 參與宗教活動上整體而言與宗教信仰種類較為相關,與閩客族群無較大關聯,信仰天主教與基督教的受訪者退休後參與宗教活動比例較佛教或一般信仰高。

關鍵字:老年定義、退休規劃、閩客比較

Abstract

The technological advancement has contributed to sharper medical health skills. According to the latest data released by the Ministry of the Interior, the average life span of Taiwanese is around 80. In other words, a Taiwanese would spend post-retirement life of 20 to 30 years as an elderly person. During the period of time, he/she needs to face the problems caused by an aging body and the financial pressure caused by retirement and must plan his/her space and time. According to the Ministry of Education’s regulations concerning the retirement of school teachers, the elementary and secondary school teachers aged 50 or above have the qualification of retirement. Therefore, the female elementary school teachers aged from 45 to 50 in their retirement were taken as the subjects of this study. Based on the research objectives, the interview was held to find out how the respondents, in their middle age, viewed their post-retirement life. According to the original ethnic group, the subjects were divided into two groups -- Minnanese (6) and Hakkanese (6). The results of the interview are as follows:

1. About 80% of the respondents refused to define themselves as an elderly person after they retired at the age of 65.

2. In terms of financial planning, the respondents felt little financial pressure because they received pension. The number of children mattered more than the factor of ethnic group in moving to a health village suitable for a retirement life.

3. There was no difference between the two ethnic groups in preservation and health care; the Minnanese respondents shared the same concept of health.

4. The Minnanese respondents showed strong social participation and were willing to work as volunteers after retirement Only in terms of interest learning did the Hakkanese respondents outnumber their Minnanese counterparts by 20%, saying that they were willing to return to schools for further education.

5. On the whole, the participation in religious activities was related to the type of religious faith rather than to the Hakkanese group. In terms of the post-retirement participation in religious activities, the Catholic and Christian respondents accounted for a larger proportion than those with faith in Buddhism or other common ones.

Keywords: definition of seniority, planning of retirement, comparison between the Minnanese and the Hakkanese