題名: Callicott環境倫理研究

關鍵詞: Callicott;環境倫理;主觀內在價值;弱義人類中心主義;Callicott;environmental ethics;subjective intrinsic value;weak anthropocentrism

摘要: 本文旨在通過研究Callicott環境倫理之主觀內在價值理論,將其與客觀內在價值理論、弱義人類中心主義做批判研究,在這三種主要環境保護理論中尋找出較為有效、理論本身問題較少、較符合我們的道德直覺的環境倫理理論。

Callicott環境倫理之主要理論基礎有:Hume倫理觀點、Darwin演化論與生態學模型,在此三者基礎上,Callicott提出「主觀內在價值」的概念,並認為自然環境與非人類物種整體本身具有主觀內在價值,故而我們應該保護自然環境免遭人類行為之肆意破壞。Callicott環境倫理與客觀內在價值理論共同面臨非人存有之內在價值證成的困境,本文最終認為弱義人類中心主義是環境保護理論中較好的選擇。

;This thesis aims to find the most effective environmental ethic with the fewest theoretical contradiction and most in line with our moral intuition among three main environmental protection theories by clarifying the subjective intrinsic value theory of Callicott’s environmental ethic and critically comparing it to objective intrinsic value theory and weak anthropocentrism.

Callicott’s environmental ethic is theoretically founded on David Hume’s ethical views, Darwin’s theory of evolution and ecology models. Callicott puts forward the concept of ‘intrinsic value’ which confirms the intrinsic value of the natural environment and non-human species themselves as a whole and therefore human beings should protect natural environment from wanton destruction. Callicott’s environmental ethic and objective intrinsic value theory both involve theoretical difficulties in admitting the intrinsic value of non-human beings. This thesis concluded that weak anthropocentrism is comparatively most reasonable and therefore the best option.