题名: 塑膠製品產業的經營困境與因應之道─以大洋塑膠工業公司為例

关键词: 塑膠製品業;8十事業模式;8十SWOT分;Plastic products industry;8-Cross Business model;8-cross SWOT analysis

摘要: 台灣的塑膠製品業發展始於台灣光復之後,在國內積極投入石化業的基礎下, 1994年台灣PU合成皮產量達全球產量的50%,居世界之冠,塑膠製品業也成為帶領台灣創造經濟奇蹟的重要產業之一。但和台灣多數的傳統產業一樣,塑膠製品業在90年代後,同樣面臨勞工短缺及工資上漲等投資環境的改變、鄰近國家競爭對手崛起的經營挑戰,經營環境可說是日趨嚴竣。

大洋塑膠一直著重於塑膠製品原料與建材、塑膠布等塑膠製器的產銷,五十年來的經營,挾其早年購置豐厚土地資產的優勢,國內中和、桃園和中壢三廠頗具生產規模,1999年起亦投入鉅資和人力於大陸建置三處生產工廠,但整體營運成長動能不繼,投資效益不彰,連年虧損。

本研究有二個主要的研究目的,首先,大洋塑膠為國內塑膠製品產業發展先驅,營運組織及規模完整,近十年營運動能不繼,其關鍵因素為何?其次,大陸拓展計劃不順、國內市場胃納有限,大洋塑膠如何擺脫營運衰退和獲利不佳的瓶頸?

本研究將採用個案研究法,運用8十國家模式及8十產業模式分析大洋塑膠公司所處外部環境的現況,存在著那些機會及威脅;運用8十事業模式分析大洋塑膠公司與競爭者間之優勢與劣勢;運用8十獲利模式分析大洋塑膠公司與競爭者的經營績及財務狀況,再運用8十SWOT分析大洋塑膠公司的競爭策略,找出大洋塑膠公司營運上的問題,提供對策及調整後新的8十事業模式,做為本研究的參考。

本研究的結論如下:

1.企業資源:應重新擬訂產品行銷的方針,檢視並規劃公司資源的配置(中和廠成立物業管理公司專責開發與嗣後之管理),經營團隊引進具創新開發之專業經理人,並尋覓策略合作夥伴,擴增創新綠色、環保、醫材或電子等高毛利塑膠產品。

2.價值主張:短期內朝提高既有產品的附加價值方面努力,中長期朝高端產品用原料研發,並運用原料優勢開發具競爭利基的產品,同步提高高端塑膠製品、降低原料銷售的銷貨比重。

3.組織結構:國內廠為研發和新產品生產的重心,大陸廠可調整為以生產出口歐美產品為核心,另重新檢討國內的行銷體系。

4.生產技能:降低建材、塑膠布等低毛利產品營運比重,著重延攬專業經理人、生產技能研發及人員培訓。

本研究調整後新的8十事業模式之結論與建議,提供予大洋塑膠公司做為未來改善經營績效之參考。;Plastic product manufacturing in Taiwan started after Taiwan Retroration in 1945. On the basis of active involvement in petrochemical industry, in 1994, PU synthetic leather production by Taiwan was taking up to 50% of the global market, ranking the highest in the world. Plastic product manufacturing has become one of the key industries creating Taiwan’s economic miracle. However, just like most of Taiwan’s conventional industries, plastic product manufacturing was also facing investment environment changes, such as labor shortages and increasing wages, as well as rising competitions from neighboring countries in 1990s. Its business operation became more and more challenging.

Ocean Plastics Co. (OPC) has been focusing on plastic product manufacturing, like plastic raw materials, plastic building materials and plastic sheets for fifty years. In addition, with great financial advantage through early acquisition of large land assets, OPC has created factories with considerable production scale in Chungho, Taoyuan and Chungli. Since 1999, OPC has also invested heavily in building three factories in mainland china. Nevertheless, its overall growth momentum could not keep up to date, along with low investment efficiency, which resulted in poor returns and years of losses.

There are two major research purposes. First of all, what are the key factors for OPC, as an industry pioneer of domestic plastic product manufacturing with robust organization and operation scale, not to keep up with business momentum for the past decade? Secondly, how can OPC break through the bottleneck of growth slowdown and profit decline considering the unsuccessful expansion plan in mainland china and limited domestic market?

The research will use a case study approach. By applying 8-Cross Country Model and 8-Cross Industry Model, opportunities and threats exist in the existing external environment OPC is facing will be analyzed. By applying 8-Cross Business Model, strengths and weaknesses of OPC and its competitors will be analyzed. By applying 8-Cross Profit Model, operating performance and financial status of OPC and its competitors will be analyzed. And, 8-Cross SWOP model will be used to analyze OPC’s competition strategy, find out OPC’s operational issues, and provide a proposed strategy and adjusted 8-Cross business model for the reference of this research.

Conclusions of this study are as follows:

1. Enterprise Resources: OPC should refine product marketing strategy, review and plan for company resource allocation, for example, setting up property management company in Chungho factory dedicated to development and subsequent management. Professional and innovative management talents should be added to the management team. OPC should seek for strategic partners to increase green innovation, environmental protection, medical material or electronic plastic products with high-margin.

2. Value Proposition: In the short term, OPC should focus on enhancing added value of existing products. For the mid and long term, OPC should focus on research and development of raw materials for high-end products, and develop niche market products by leveraging its advantage in raw materials. In the meantime, OPC could increase the production of high-end products and reduce the sale proportion of raw materials.

3. Organizational structure: OPC domestic plants should focus on research, development and production of new products, while plants in mainland china could be adjusted to focus on products exporting for Europe and America. Moreover, OPC should review its domestic marketing system.

4. Product technology: OPC should reduce the proportion of low-margin products like building materials and plastic sheeting. OPC should focus on recruiting professional managers, R&D for product technology and training.