題名: 潛能對部屬晉升力評分的影響-以主管與部屬交換關係品質以及個人與主管契合為調節變項

關鍵詞: 潛能;主管-部屬交換關係;個人與主管契合;晉升力評分;Potential;Leader-Member Exchange;Person-Supervisor Fit;Promotability

摘要: 「績效潛能矩陣」在實務界上多用來評量接班人選是否晉升的成熟度,並於過去的研究過程發展中發現,工作績效評量的是為了達到目標過程中所表現的行為與特質,和完成工作任務後的成果,其所體現的是現在及過去的績效表現;而潛能是評量部屬對於主動學習,外在環境、與組織價值的適應調整過程所展現的能力與品質,其所說的是未來發展潛力。當部屬準備好要晉升至下一職位時,主管會看見部屬會表現出優秀出眾的工作績效及其表現出潛能的特質時,主管對與部屬的晉升的可能性自然會提昇,除了部屬的工作績效與潛能之外,個人要素和情境要素也是必須同時考量的,換句話說,主管與部屬的工作關係及互動程度的是否良好,也會影響主管對部屬投入情感程度的高低,在現今重視關係的社會風氣中,這和部屬晉升力評分晉升力評分的關聯性,也是必須要考慮的,所以本研究除了探討潛能對部屬晉升力評分的關聯性之外,也將探討主管-部屬交換關係和個人與主管契合在潛能對部屬晉升力評分的調節效果。

本研究採用紙本問卷的方式,運用便利抽樣針對5間公司之在職人士進行問卷發放與資料收集,每間公司平均收集88組配對問卷。研究樣本由國立中央大學EMBA在學學生和在職專班學生協助發放與回收,蒐集中國地區與台灣本土地區之樣本,

研究結果發現,潛能對部屬晉升力評分具有正向顯著的關聯性,但是在本次研究所抽樣的問卷中, 主管部屬交換關係和個人與主管契合對於整個潛能到晉升力評分的模型都沒有顯著調節效果,這樣的結果應該是主管與部屬間的關係年資起了作用,其原因將於第五章討論。;In practice, the Potential Performance Matrix is being used to appraise those candidates to see if they are ready to move on to the next position. During the research in the past, the performance appraisal is to evaluate the behavior, character, and the result as the job done. It is the consequence by what a candidate has been doing over a period of time in the past. On the other hand, the potential is to measure the ability and quality of a candidate in learning, coping with the external changes and the cultural fit in an organization. As the employee is ready to move on to the next step, the supervisor will see her/his outstanding job performance and the extraordinary potential. And the promotability of the employee will be increased accordingly. Other than the job performance and potential, the individual and situation factors need to be taken into consideration. In another words, there is the considerable influence over the person-to-supervisor fit by the quality of the working relationship and interaction between the supervisor and employee. This has to be considered under the current relationship-oriented environment nowadays, as well as its association with the promotability. In this research, we will study the moderating effects of the leader-member exchange and person-to-supervisor fit, as well as the association between the promotability.

The questionnaire survey was proceeded with the hard copy and the convenience sampling, and conducted by the people at work in 5 companies from China and Taiwan. And there are 88 sets of questionnaires per each company.

From the result of this research, the potential is positively related to the promotability. And the leader-member exchange and person-to-supervisor fit does not moderate positively the potential of the employee and the promotability. We will go into further details at the end.