题名: 資料倉儲建置需求之實證分析 – 以高等教育校務研究系統建置為例

关键词: 校務研究;資料倉儲;邏輯斯模型;學用落差;少子化;Institutional Research;Data Warehouse;Logit Model

摘要: 企業在面對全球化競爭,已很難有所謂的百年企業。任何創新的商業營運模式(Business Model)都能輕易的取得市場上的獨佔地位,進而獲取更多的投資報酬。近年來,由於資訊技術的突破性發展,企業比以往更能掌握市場需求與脈動,比競爭對手更能掌握終端市場的需求,而這一切,靠的就是對「數據的處理、掌握、控制、解讀」。

如同企業面臨的困境一樣,高等教育也面臨著極大挑戰與競爭,主事者(董事會、校長、一級行政主管)更需要有全面性、系統性的問題解決能力和邏輯思考能力,方能引導學校走出屬於自己的辦學特色,進而能永續經營。少子化、學用合一、跨領域學習、創新教學、教師多元升等、校園治安、永續經營都是急需解決的問題,經營團隊除了要有願景、勇氣外,更需要透過客觀的實證數據來作為解決問題的依據。

「校務研究Institutional Research」是「以建置集中式資料倉儲為基石,透過蒐集校內外數據(結構化、非結構化)、進行分析、分類、預警、預測,並整合多方專業領域(資訊、統計、數學、教育、社會科學、管理等)之知識,以提供實證之數據,協助校方提升辦學品質、政府制訂教育政策、及提供社會大眾有用之學習數據」。

本研究以邏輯特模型(Logit Model)模型,分析依變數(校方建置資料倉儲需求之意願)(採購市場所提供之系統),會受到那些自變數影響。經Logit迴歸分析顯示,資料倉儲建置需求(採購系統),顯著性受「(1)學校類別(國立、私立)、(2)是否獲得教育部提升校務專業管理能力計畫經費補助、(3)學生人數、(4)生/職員比、(5)校務研究辦公室主任位階、(6)校長學術領域背景等六個自變數影響。

;Nowadays, Firms face huge competitions. The business models has replaces by 3 or 5 years. The profits have grown less unless the firm could change itself and follow the voices of markets and customers. A lot of firms use the data to understand, analyze, and predict the market in order to overcome the shortcomings, create the new business model to win the market.

Higher education, today, face the same situations, such as aging society with fewer children(less enrollments, less income), narrow the gap between learning the campus deliver and needs the firm ask for, and ssustainable operation. These issues need the scientific-evidences to find the way out. The board of directors, a president, other the administrator of academic affairs, student affairs, and research and development etc. need a systemic and global view to meet the challenges.

Institutional Research means that the campus shall build a data warehouse on which it could collect the structured and unstructured data, categorize the issues, analyze the correlation, warn the coming problems, and predict the learning pattern if possible. Meanwhile, the government could apply the useful and meaningful data to correct and modify the policy.

This study uses logit model to analyze the influential factors of purchasing the system or software from the market. It finds that independent variables, such as type, IR funds, the number of student, ratio of student to staff, degree of IR project owner, major section of president, achieve the level of significance.