题名: 移動網路下適用於閘道重置之群體換手機制;Group Handover with Gateway Relocation in Moving Networks

关键词: 長期演進技術;移動網路;移動中繼站;群組式換手;LTE;Moving Network;Mobile Relay Node;Handover

摘要: 移動網路 (Moving Network) 為目前確保用戶在移動狀態下仍享有高通訊品質與行車安全之重要研究技術,其主要的情境為高速鐵路列車與公路等有大量使用者群體移動的場合。其中在高速鐵路列車的環境下由於移動速率可超過時速 300 公里,且車廂內使用者密度高,當列車經過需要換手的基地台時,容易造成頻繁且大量的使用者換手需求,然而又必須在極短的時間內完成,對此透過佈建如同小型基地台的移動中繼站 (Mobile Relay Node;MRN) 執行群組式的換手,是最可行的方法之一。另外高速鐵路列車行駛的距離通常橫跨多個縣市,因此 MRN 需要在換手時執行閘道重置 (GW relocation) 的動作,來減少整個資料傳遞路線的延遲,在此程序下,MRN 需要個別的為使用者更新資料傳遞路徑,因此容易造成大量的信令負擔。

本文提出了閘道重置發生時的群體換手機制。被 MRN 所服務的使用者在進行換手程序時,可以透過代表性的轉換路徑要求 (path switch request) ,同時觸發其他相同移動狀態使用者需要執行的 path switch 以及 bearer modification 程序,減少瞬間大量換手信令對網路的負擔,並縮短換手所需時間,可應用於最主要的兩種佈建架構。;Moving network is the important research technology for 5G network, which is to ensure that when the user is in the moving state also can enjoy the high-quality communication, the main scenario is for high-speed rail trains.

In the high-speed rail scenario since the high-speed rail run at a speed of more than 300 km/h and the high user density, it will cause high handover frequency and a large number of the handover request at the same time. Build the mobile relay node (MRN) on the high-speed rail to perform the group handover for the user is the most feasible method. However, when MRN performs the handover with gateway relocation, it needs to send the path switch request per UE, resulting in a large number of signaling overhead.

In this paper, we proposed a group handover with gateway relocation mechanism that MRN can send a representative message and trigger the path switch for all UE under the same group therefore reduce the handover latency and signaling overhead. And our scheme can apply for different MRN architecture.